Answered JVC LED smart hd TV

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by deefletch, Mar 15, 2019 at 7:55 AM.

  1. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    model number LT-24C660(c)/LT-24C661(c)
    Our tv is suddenly switching itself on and off, and changing channels as it does so. Sometimes there is no picture, just sound!
    Has it had it or is it repairable? It cost under £200 new.
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #14 by JayCee, Mar 15, 2019 at 6:00 PM (1 points)
    See Also:
  3. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Same here - it's a bedroom TV and, over the last few days, it's started OK (JVC logo etc) then runs for 20-30 seconds, before resetting itself (back to standby then JVC logo again etc).

    I'm wondering if an over the air update has maybe screwed it up.

    I've tried quickly accessing menus (within the very short 'on' time) to get a factory reset etc - but that stalls, as the TV powers down before it starts doing any chosen functions.

    Only option would be to get the firmware and boot from a USB stick - but I can't find the firmware anywhere.

    Probably better to get a new one rather than repair. Might discuss with Currys as it's about 18 months old.
     
  4. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm here for the very same reason. My parents TV started last night doing this. Hopefully there is a fix.
     
  5. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is LT-43C775 model I'm assuming this is happening to a lot of people. A circle appears at top left with what looks like a green arrow.
     
  6. Rounded Griffin

    Rounded Griffin
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got 3 smart tv... 1 x Hitachi and 2 x jvc. Yesterday they both started witching on and off like this thread. However the Hitachi has sorted itself out. The two jvc s are still doing the same. It must be a software update that's caused this. Anyone any ideas what to do?
     
  7. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Agreed, sounds like an over the air update has screwed everyone's TV's.

    The JVC's aren't really JVC's - I think Currys resells to the UK market, so there doesn't seem to be an easy way to find any firmware etc (as there isn't a site to search).

    maybe someone can contract Currys (if their TV is still within 12 months warranty) and see if they can provide a link to the firmware? That way, it would be a USB stick reboot... rather than the loop they all seem to be stuck in.
     
  8. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a jvc 4k TV on my kitchen wall I'll need to check that later. My Philips TV in the living room was working fine this morning. This is a pain in the arse surely it can't be that easy to possibly break loads of tvs.
     
  9. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    Got a Toshiba 65" last week.
    Ocasionally when i turn it on after it being off for a while, it turns off, then after that it works fine.
     
  11. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Just tested the TV (JVC - LT-24C660). It turned on, then turned off again. So I turned it back on (via the remote) and it seems to be functioning again (you can change channels etc).

    Maybe there's been an over-air reset or update?
     
  12. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took the plug out for 15 mins and put it back in and then done a channel re-tune. Seems to be working fine and no issues but still getting the globe with the green arrow at the corner. I don't know of that's normal but all good so far.
     
  13. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    I had tried powering down (unplug from the wall etc) and none of that worked... but, just before my last post, I tried again and it did the on/reset/on thing - and (so far) all seems to be functioning OK... famous last words - LOL!

    I'd guess they've fixed the on-air update issue. Will be interesting to see if everyone's TV's start working again :)

    The green arrow/globe thing is the internet connection pic (I think) - it was visible when the TV was stuck in the on/off cycle, but only appears once now and disappears quickly (as it finds the wi-fi signal).

    As you've done a full re-set, you might need to put back the router details and also add passwords back to stuff like Netflix (and the BBC iplayer) etc.
     
  14. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    Toshiba and JVC are Curry's own brand, right ?
    I'm thinking a software update could fix it, if it used to work before. I wouldn't know as I only got my TV last week.
     
  15. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    Best Answer
    It's a nationwide problem with Vestel-designed TV's.

    There is currently a temporary issue with the provision of the Freeview Play service platform which may cause your TV to turn off unexpectedly. Please be aware that this is NOT an issue with the Television and is simply a short-term issue with the provision of the Freeview Play Service Rest assured our dedicated technical teams are working around the clock to resolve this issue in the shortest time possible.

    The issue can be rectified in the short term to restore the vast majority of the Television's functions by performing the following steps:

    * Step 1: Turn off your wireless router, or disconnect the ethernet cable from your TV (whichever is applicable to how your TV connects to the internet)
    * Step 2 - perform a First Time Installation on your TV, as if you were setting it up as new, taking care to decline the terms and conditions of the Freeview Play Service. Access to the first-time installation function is found by selecting the steps below:
    * Menu>Settings>Installation>First Time Installation
    * Once first-time installation has started, you should immediately turn your WIFI router back on, wait for it to connect to the internet, then resume setting up your TV as prompted.
    This will mean that all the functions of the Television including both live and catch up services and all applications will function correctly. The only limitation is with the provision of Freeview Play Services.

    You do not need to perform any further diagnostics, contact your support helpline or your retailer at this time. The issue will be resolved as soon as possible, and full service will be resumed.
     
  16. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2

    What is firmwear and an over the air update? This is like a foreign language to me!
     
  17. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that an email they sent to you mate
     
  18. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    #2 Best Answer
    :)

    Firmware - the software that runs the TV hardware... TV's are like computers nowadays, so, like you update a PC, you also have TV's that update.

    Over the air - that's simply how the update is 'delivered' - so, in this case, it gets an update via the aerial (ie like Freeview boxes etc). When things get 'stuck' during an update, you can sometimes get the software on a USB key and then plug it into the TV. The TV then looks at the USB key first and 'boots' from that :)

    Anyway - more importantly, how is your TV now?
     
  19. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    Many thanks for this info. My tv seems ok now .....fingers crossed!
     
  20. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    PS where would you get the software on a usb key from, out of interest?
     
  21. derek1999

    derek1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    For this model, I couldn't find it. Normally (with Sony etc) there is a manufacturer website where you can get the firmware updater - but no luck with that here. You just download a the software and put it on a USB stick (your own) and then, like a computer, it's the first thing the TV looks at when it's switched on.

    Anyway, if your TV is sorted out, it sounds like it was a problem on their side and all is good now :)
     
  22. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    I discovered the same problem late last night on both a Toshiba smart TV (purchased from John Lewis) and a JVC (Currys purchase).
    That, in my mind, immediately indicated that it was a software update issue of some kind, affecting many or all Vestel-designed smart TVs.
    On the Toshiba my temporary solution was to unplug the ethernet cable to it. The JVC was wireless connected and I managed to disable the wireless service in the settings menu (had to be quick with the fingers navigating the menu in order to do this before the auto-reboot process associated with the software bug started). We rarely use the smart TV aspects on either TV anyway.
    I'll restore network connections in a week's time as by then I expect the software being pushed will have been debugged.
     
  23. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    Many thanks for your help!
     
  24. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    Sorted for me too.
    Unplug Ethernet, do a first time installation, decline freeview play terms and conditions. All good
     
  25. scott0904

    scott0904
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to hear everything is all working
     
  26. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    I got the info from a repair forum I'm a member of.
     
  27. TheGamer147

    TheGamer147
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did anyone actually receive a software download.
     
  28. deefletch

    deefletch
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    I mustve got an over the air update as my TV was fine by the end of the day. Currys emailed me back and said there is a fault and they manufacturer are fixing it.
     
  29. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +279
    Which model do you have?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice