1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JVC DR-MX1SEK can it record RGB from a digibox

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by ihan, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi all,

    Ideally, I would want to buy a dvd recorder (my first) with a vcr & a hard drive built in. After doing some research, the only one that fits the bill is this jvc model - DR-MX1SEK. I have downloaded and read through the manual.

    From the manual, it would seem as though the unit is only capable of recording composite video or s-video signals, not RGB!

    This must mean, that the playback quality of sky recordings is somewhat compromised.

    Can anyone with this model confirm? If this is this case, is there any other alternative? Will JVC ever be bringing out a model which records RGB? If so, when?

    Sorry for all the questions - I would appreciate any help or advice given.

    Regards,
    Ian
     
  2. Bev478

    Bev478
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Was looking at that machine myself, but didn't get it as it definitely does not have RGB input. Apparently that is quite common on a lot of JVC machines & also loses them points whenever they are reviewed. Have heard talk that they may be implementing it in future models, & possibility of Panasonic & maybe some others bringing out 3 in 1 boxes - possibly Sep/Oct time. I've decided to sit back & wait - lots of new models coming out in a few months :smashin:

    Some of the above is covered in this thread:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=212458
     
  3. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Bev478

    Thanks for the confirmation about lack of RGB support. I think I'll wait until I see what the next JVC model offers - an inbuilt freeview tuner would be nice as well as RGB support!

    Cheers,
    Ian
     
  4. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi I am Italian and I have a DR-MX1SEK purchased in UK
    because when I tune in the stations TV I don't feel the audio?
    On the scart in/out L-1 there is the video and the audio, when I commute with prog+ prog- I see the stations TV memorized in Automatic however I don't feel the audio.
    How do I do to memorize all the stations TV to also feel the audio?
    thanks
     
  5. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,713
    Welcome to the forum

    I fear that you will not be able to receive audio via the tuner.

    The Italian TV system uses a different PAL variation [ PAL B / G ] which uses a different sound carrier frequency spacing.
     
  6. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how can I do for technically resolving also also modifying the hardware?
    thanks
    mario
     
  7. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if I replace the Tuner on the card of the dr-mx1sek, can I receive the channels with the system PAL B/G?
    THANKS
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,909


    Probably not as the IF stages after the tuner would also need to be modified.
    All you can do is feed a set top box in to the input scart and use it that way.
     
  9. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I have understood well do I have to connect before the JVC a decoder, exploiting the entry scart L-2, and then from the exit of the scart of the decoder to go on TV?
    have I understood well?
    make to know me
    I in advance thank you
    mario
    P.S. I have the whole Mnual Service and the electric scheme of all the versions understood the list parts
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,909
    Yes, connect a STB to the input L2 scart and the output L1 scart to the TV.
     
  11. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the information however I think both a too complicated
    I will now try to modify the components since I own the Manual Service it parts list and electric scheme.
    Since I have seen that the tuner is equal it changes the Rom for the European firmware and I will have to change the Average Frequency and some component.
    I will make you know
    thanks
     
  12. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to modify this dr-mx1SEK English PAL I and to modify him/it in Italian dr-mx1SEU PAL B-G.
    which Components do I Have to Put And Which Component I Have to Remove?
    because I don't succeed in interpreting the list parts.
    thanks to everybody
    mario
    italy
     
  13. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    you/they have told me that replacing the filter audio from 6Mhz and to put a filter from 5,5Mhz
    I think both a quartz, the dr-mx1 is modified, in the part audio, to the Italian standard PAL/BG.
    Confirm me if it is true
    thanks
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,909
    I've no idea if a filter is required or whether the sound IF spacing is switched by software...and nowhere did I say it was. :nono:
     
  15. marketta

    marketta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    no with the setup software doesn't allow me to pass from standard PAL/I to PAL/BG Italiano
    I have seen on the list of the manual service that there are component d to put and some to be removed.
    hi
    mario
     

Share This Page

Loading...