JVC DR-M10 DVD recorder - whos ownes one?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Shepski, Aug 4, 2004.

  1. Shepski

    Shepski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya,

    I am seriously considering dumping off my panny dmr-e55 and replacing it with the JVC for the following reason:

    Panny is slooooooooooow, takes a good 20 seconds just to power on, the cd draw eject seems to be controlled by a jamaican smoking some pot and then it takes another 20 seconds or so for it to decide what sort of disc it now has in it, then ANOTHER 20 seconds to play the dam thing! It only has optical out which is another ball ache as I don't have enough optical ins on my amp so had to buy an optical --> coax converter which is far from ideal. Since getting the panny I find its causing lipsync problems when viewing sky thru it, never happended on my Pioneer player, sky is fine if I go direct to the telly. It wont even play VCDs which is another pain as I convert my camcorder to this format. There are some other niggles but I am really fed up with it and can't see me lasting much longer with it so better to sell it soon than end up with a smoldering pile of twisted metal courtesy of Mr Hammer and a size 11 boot!

    Soooo....the jvc stands out as it has dvd-ram PLUS it can play VCDs. It has component output, twin SCARTS (Albeit none RGB thru) but thats not really a major concern to me as I sky+ box is connected from RGB direct to telly and VCR SCART to recorder, I could always buy an RGB --> S-Vid converter if I really wanted but not really bothered at this time.

    My question is tho, to users who have one, is it like the panny in anyway eg. slow to power on, slow to load etc.

    Also, does anyone know of any reviews on this product as I have had no joy in finding any as yet.

    Appreciate any input people can give on this

    PS. Anyone want to buy a 3 month old e55? :)
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,268
    The only things going against the JVC model is that it lacks RGB input and can't take DVD-RAMs in caddies. Features wise, in every other way, the JVC is better. Playback quality is fairly similar between the two machines.

    A word of caution if you are considering PC editting/authoring of your recordings though. The majority of VR capable PC authoring programmes (such as TMPG Enc Author) will only accept 'official' VR format recording resolutions. I believe the JVC uses some custom resolutions to give a better Picture Quality for lengths between 2hrs and 4hrs in length. Now I have never tried this with the JVC so don't know whether there are easy work arounds (like turning this option Off) - perhaps Markie can help? Whatever if you don't intend to put more than 2hrs onto a DVD (I try to put never more than 90mins on personnally) or you don't want to author on a PC then this is totally irrelevant.
     
  3. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its like the DRM1 then this is correct.

    Up to 2.5hrs it was fine then it used so odd resolutions up to LP (4hr) which TMPG author wouldn't take. The resolutions are OK and give a better picture I suppose, but then are not DVD standard.

    On a plus it can write -VR to -RW discs so you can edit but the Tosh can only do normal DVD formats.

    On the DRM1 there was no option to turn it off as there were very little options to do anything.

    Looking at the DRM10 manual I think it is very simular
     
  4. JohnW14

    JohnW14
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've owned a DR-M10 since about April and all in all am not much impressed. It was my first DVD recorder, so perhaps I'm expecting too much, but . . .

    I use the past tense because I have returned it to the retailer and am hoping for a replacement rather than a repair. Fat chance me thinks.

    The fault occured as follows:

    Recently, whenever a menu was displayed on screen, green horizontal flashes would appear. These have progressively got worse, until the time came when there was no visible picture at all. To prove it was not the cabling or the TV, it recorded these green flashes onto the DVDs.

    Often the machine would freeze and a minute or so later would re-set itself. Problem was it took upwards of 20 minutes flashing LOADING before settling down into a useable mode.

    Sometimes it would stop recording for no particular reason in the middle of a programme and do the above LOADING trick.

    Because of all the above I have returned it (and as it's three months old, I have to allow the retailer to attempt a repair first). I will keep you posted on what comes back.

    Onto the other issues raised: As for speed of loading discs, compared to VCR it is slow, particularly with RAM discs. When a disc is stopped, it is slow to permit any other action. Any writing to the disc is slow.

    There have been further niggles with the machine also:
    (a) the Progressive scan won't work. JVC assure me the fault is with my TV. Toshiba assure me the fault is with the DVD. Who to believe?
    (b) the TV-Link refuses to work. See above comment for passing the buck between JVC and Tosh.

    On the plus side, the menus are very easy to use, the editing facility is simplicity itself (if only Channel 5 would learn to put better cuts into the broadcast) adn the picture quality up to about 2.5 hours is very good. 3 hours is starting to look poor and 4 and below is, in my opinion, not worth watching.

    Would be interested to hear if any other DR-M10 owners have suffered any of the above.
     
  5. joolze

    joolze
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    In case you are interested, QVC UK are offering this model as their Todays Special value at a price of £258.48 plus P&P until midnight tonight.

    Even if you don't buy it from them, it might be worth tuning in to one of their demonstrations to see if you like what you see.


    Joolze
     
  6. Skid Solo

    Skid Solo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    JohnW14, I had exactly the same problem with DRM10, I returned my unit after approxiamlty 2 months, although I had reported the problem within the first month of ownership.

    After 1 month JVC had been unable to repair the unit and when I complained I was sent a new unit, which so far has functioned fine (just over a month)

    I was told by the supplier that they had had many problems along the same lines an thus it was a known fault.
     
  7. Blood

    Blood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a DRM-10 in March, it has now developed the LOADING fault and freezes. Peter Tyson says "they are all doing it" and they are replacing them with Pioneer or Panasonic models. I went for the Pioneer-320-s.
     
  8. Fearless

    Fearless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that blue light always on (can it be turned off?) - can't work out whether it's cool or a distraction?

    Also, I have an E55, but I'm wondering whether going for -RW might be a better option. I never use the RAM as my family and friends players can't read them.

    Also, can you change the thumbnails prior to finalising?

    I like the E55 for it's simplicity - the pdf instuctions on the JVC seem to be rocket science.

    Please advise quickly as I'm going back to Comet for either a new Panny (couldn't repair current one) or JVC DMR10
     
  9. Skid Solo

    Skid Solo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can turn off the blue light.

    I think you can even dim it, but this also has an effect on the display brightness. Can't remember exactly as I don't have the instructions with me.
     
  10. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    This has now been sorted. All new DR-M10s are OK. Dealers have a fix available for any older ones that show the fault.
     
  11. Michaeln

    Michaeln
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had similar problems with my DRM10 to those mentioned above - green streaking lines across the picture whilst recording from any source eventually leading to total lockup/failure. This was after three months!
    Had it back from Digital Direct for a couple of weeks now and it seems OK although apparent failure rate on this model seems a little worrying doesn't it.
     
  12. tony1oc

    tony1oc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep I have had 2 DRM-10's first one went back within 2 weeks, leave it alone Shepski, I returned both mine with the same problems, JVC are aware of the faults and are trying to find a fix, I also had bother trying to get a full refund after the problems started on the 2nd one 3 months after replacement
     
  13. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    As I mentioned in my earlier post, a cure for this is now available. Dealers can get it from JVC.
     
  14. JohnW14

    JohnW14
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    GaryB this contradicts what I am being told by my retailer. See my earlier post for a description of the fault on my unit, which appears identical to everyone else's.

    I am told the unit was sent to JVC as soon as I returned it (mid to late July) but that to date JVC have been unable to fix the problem. They have tried software fixes (firmware updates?) but these have not worked and concluded it is a hardware fault.

    As soon as they have stock in I will have one, which is meant to be early this week. Needless to say, it is now Thursday and nothing has arrived. :censored:
     
  15. Blood

    Blood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This might help some owners of DRM10's with noisy fans. Mine had that problem so I thought I would take a look inside, but when I turned the screw on the back, next to the fan, it became wisper quiet.
     
  16. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    The cure wasn't available in July but it is now. It's been available for a few weeks and is now on the JVC Dealer Website. It's a simple fix, just the addition of a resistor. There have never been any software fixes for this.
     
  17. andybray

    andybray
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just picked up on this thread and particularly the post about problems that forced a return of the product. I've just encountered similar problems (green streaks across the screen even on pre-recorded commercial DVDs, machine hangs and flashes "Loading" at you and doesn't let you do anything else, failed or frozen recordings etc.

    So there's at least two people with this problem - any more? If so was it resolved by a repair?

    Aside from that I had been pleased with the device. Annoyingly slow to ready a disc on insert and when a recording finishes. Probably only 10 seconds or so but seems like a long time when you're waiting. However no long waits formatting or finalising as I've read with some devices. Format takes 1 minute and finalising never more than 3 mins regardless of what's on the disc. Un finalised -VR material on say -RAM or -RW can be read on a PC although some software doesn't like the VRO resolutions used (seen as non standard).

    IR control of a cable/digital/satellite STB is neat. Bought it mainly as it had -RW, -R and -RAM support and DV-IN for a camcorder.

    Of course now got to see how quick I can get the problem fixed
    Andy
     
  18. Stathis

    Stathis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    anyone with the problem fixed? My M10 started 2 days ago to present the same symptoms unfortunately :rolleyes:
     
  19. Skid Solo

    Skid Solo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I said previously my unit was replaced as I had the green lines and loading display. The replacement unit has not displayed this problem since.
     
  20. kwaka750

    kwaka750
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, i am taking mine back today, if you put a writable dvd disc in and start it recording on the night, when you get up the next morning the unit has frozen, it has the loading and the blue light flashing. also it cant be turned of only unplugged for half hour. when switched back on you can get the disc out but nothing will read it.
    waste of £250
    :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  21. Bloomsburybill

    Bloomsburybill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if anyone is still looking at this thread. My only remaining interest in the DR-M10 is that this is the model on which JVC are going to base their DR-M100. Whether the DR-M100 will be susceptible to the infamous loading error remains to be seen: I don't know whether anyone else has a comment about the likelihood of the problem occurring in the new machine. I must admit that after three failred attempts at repairing my DR-M10 it had to go back for good, which was a shame because during the few weeks that it worked we were very pleased with it. Because of this, I can't help suspecting that the problem was more severe than a couple of dodgy resistors, as has been claimed elsewhere.

    My question is this: is everyone sure that the DR-M10 couldn't accept an RGB input into line 1? According to p. 18 of the manual, it can (see www.jvc.co.uk/files/instruction_manual/lpt0901-001b.pdf). I didn't try it whilst I had the machine.
     
  22. busdriver2000

    busdriver2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    harrogate
    Ratings:
    +0
    BALLS thats what i say to that.
    my drm10 has been sent back 5 times with this fault,the last time i got it back, hey presto a new fault. the new fault is :mad: when you pause or fast forward or rewind ,slow mo the pic judders like crazy.
    When it works it is greet :clap: that is when it works :suicide:
     
  23. cyril_lesley

    cyril_lesley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help. I've got the same problem with my DRM1. :mad:

    I purchased through MultizoneDVD and they have not been a great help - I think it was purchased over 1 year ago. (I wanted to confirm with them but they have no electronic records of purchases and would have to go through their archives and charge me - they aren't particularly helpful). So I suspect I am out of warranty.

    :lease: Any ideas? Is this resistor fix an easy one I can DIY?

    Cheers

    Nice one,

    Cyril
     
  24. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +297
    To all of you with previous postings on the JVC DRM10 problems - souind - flashes - loading etcetera see this previous posting on the AV forums.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=222323

    These faults were notified on the JVC dealers website in August 2004. A factory modification is available - free!
     
  25. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    If it's a DR-M1 then the modification doesn't apply. If it's showing "LOADING" then it's a "normal" fault, not anything that can be fixed with a modification.
     
  26. barneypops

    barneypops
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am thinking of buying a jvc drm10 as a cheap starter recorder, would like to be able to record off both my satelite reciever (not sky), and from the output from my sony idtv.

    thanks
     
  27. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +297
    The drm10 comes with a satellite controller lead and the normal connection for the sat input is to scart L2. (Don't have satellite so have a freeview STB connected to mine).
    scart L1 is in/out normally connected to TV. According to what your TV scart accepts the output from L1 can be set to "SCART S-VIDEO" or "SCART RGB". The drm10 also has component video out if your Sony TV accepts this. You could also connect your TV's freeview output into the JVC recorders F1 inputs S-Video or composite. There is also the front DV input for a camcorder or other digital source. I use the F1 inputs to connect my Digifusion PVR hard drive for recording to DVD-R/DVD-RAM discs.

    The 115 page manual for the JVC DRM10S gives comprehensive info which is very useful.
     
  28. johnf89

    johnf89
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wimbledon
    Ratings:
    +1
    My machine has developed the "loading" fault over the past month and I have only recently discovered this thread. I have read all posts and I cant get no satisfaction from JVC. Of the two people I spoke to, neither acknowledged there was a common problem. One told me there was nothing they could do, the other gave me a number of a local repair man to contact. Guess what, the repairman wanted to charge me at least £160.00. Nearly as much as I paid for the unit - No Thanks.
    I bought the unit in 2005 and the warranty has run out. I'm in the process of trying to find the paperwork from where I purchased it (internet company). Up to now, no joy.
    Is the factory modification still available for free and who do I contact about it? :lease:
    Thanks in advance
     
  29. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +297

Share This Page

Loading...