JVC DLA X5900/X7900/X9900 owners thread

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Thatsnotmynaim, Nov 2, 2017.

Tags:

    1. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Just got this x5900 :)

      CEE3E28D-D528-4F59-8568-C38F08E8BAE4.jpeg

      Have mounted it, briefly set it up and that’s it so far.

      Got a picture from SkyQ, nVidia Shield TV, can get one from Panasonic UB900, but only if I turn the wick down on 4k to 4:2:0, is that normal with previous ones?
       
    2. jfinnie

      jfinnie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      3,909
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +1,475
      Nice! :)
      Cable issue perhaps?
       
    3. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Had zero issues with the same settings on my Optoma 4k DLP before with same cable, 10m redmere..
       
    4. jfinnie

      jfinnie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      3,909
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +1,475
      I guess the way to prove / disprove is to use a short 4K certified cable and see if that exhibits the same behaviour.
       
    5. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Ok cool will do, will be having a play over weekend anyway..
       
    6. siamsquare

      siamsquare
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 23, 2011
      Messages:
      192
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Belgium
      Ratings:
      +61
      I have a 18GBps fibre HDMI cable (10m), works perfectly!
       
    7. Steve Withers

      Steve Withers
      Reviewer

      Joined:
      Oct 18, 2009
      Messages:
      9,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      AVForums
      Ratings:
      +8,902
      Are you sending the signal directly from the UB900 to the X5900? If so it's definitely the cable, the JVC's use full-fat 18GBps HDMI inputs, so the UB900 will output the full signal which I suspect your cable can't handle. I've got the X5900 in for review at the moment and have no such issues with a Premium High Speed HDMI cable.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • List
    8. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      No it’s via my Denon x4300 AVR. I have ordered a shorter premium cable from Amazon yesterday which should arrive later today so will test. What I don’t get is that I had an Optoma UHD550x plugged in exactly the same way yesterday and that has worked fine for the last few weeks.
       
    9. Steve Withers

      Steve Withers
      Reviewer

      Joined:
      Oct 18, 2009
      Messages:
      9,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      AVForums
      Ratings:
      +8,902
      OK well it won't be the X4300, so it must be the cable. You'll need to make sure that both cables (the one from the player to the AVR and the one from the AVR to the JVC) are Premium High Speed. They won't have been an issue with your Optoma because it can't support 4K 4:4:4 12-bit but the JVC can handle the maximum output of the UB900.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
      • List
    10. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Ok thanks, that’s the key bit of info I hadn’t appreciated. Cable is 10m so guessing a premium cable will only go to 5-8m so I’m looking at exapensive fibre hdmi’s then?!? Any recommendations and rough prices?
       
    11. Steve Withers

      Steve Withers
      Reviewer

      Joined:
      Oct 18, 2009
      Messages:
      9,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      AVForums
      Ratings:
      +8,902
      You should be able to find a 10m cable, as long as it's High Speed and rated to 18GBps.
       
    12. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      I’m guessing copper isn’t going to cut it though over 6-8m? I have a brand new Amazon Redmere (Actice cable) at the moment rated high speed 18gb etc. I also have a couple of other 18gb ones I’ll try, but wonder if 10m is just too much for copper and I’ll need a fibre one?
       
    13. Russ 66

      Russ 66
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2004
      Messages:
      1,781
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +1,126
      You might eventually find a 10m cable that works (unlikely though at 4:4:4 4K HDR), the Ruipro definitely will.
      Speak to dan @themovierooms I am sure he will do you a deal.
       
    14. Sunshinewelly

      Sunshinewelly
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2005
      Messages:
      4,980
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Ratings:
      +434
      Is there a way of testing a hdmi cable. I need a 8.5 run. I currently have a 7.5 high speed which works. Ie I can game at 4k on PC and through Xbox s with HDR. Can I assume that's more than enough test for bandwidth purposes. Was thinking of joining a one meter extension to see if it worked rather than getting a 10m run which would be 1. 5m more than I need. Not sure whether an extention cable would degrade signal more than running the extra 1.5 m
       
    15. MLCinema

      MLCinema
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2017
      Messages:
      53
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      The Netherlands
      Ratings:
      +51
      If the output is the problem, would changing the signal output from the panny not be a solution? Or would the image suffer?
       
    16. Russ 66

      Russ 66
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2004
      Messages:
      1,781
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +1,126
      You need to be careful with connectors, I had a 90° HDMI adaptor into my projector for neatness. This caused sparklies with 4:4:4 12 Bit HDR signals, as soon as I took it out it was ok.
       
    17. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      This is what I’ve had to do for now. Fibre hdmi hopefully turning up tomorrow. This is picture on 4:2:2.

      B911ACBE-F835-4A7D-80BC-EDEBD452DE8F.jpeg
       
    18. Rob.Screene

      Rob.Screene
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2001
      Messages:
      1,314
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Berks, England
      Ratings:
      +141
      A quick thanks to Ricky of Kalibrate who supplied me an X7900 pre-calibrated with a few custom HDR modes to replace my X3, including taking time to demo abd impart a wealth of JVC calibration advice.

      So far, it's up on the ceiling mount and overwhelmingly good!

      Thanks Ricky.
       
    19. jfinnie

      jfinnie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      3,909
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +1,475
      Out of interest, what source are you using that makes you care about sending 4:4:4 to the display with respect to UHD content?

      I thought all UHD BD is 4:2:0 encoding (even HDR). So if you're outputting 4:4:4 signal from a 4:2:0 media source then I was under the impression all you're doing is duplicating chroma info across the pixels in the player to fill up slots - it is a waste of high bandwidth cable, as the display device on seeing the source is 4:2:0 (or more likely, 4:2:2 by the time it gets out of the player) can duplicate the chroma information itself.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    20. panman40

      panman40
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      15,963
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,815
      Everywhere I look lately in uk and USA forums it's all about numbers.. Not picture quality :rolleyes:
       
    21. jfinnie

      jfinnie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      3,909
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +1,475
      I could have the wrong end of the stick and there might be some reason to send 4:4:4 but I didn't think there was.
       
    22. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      It’s a UB900, it was more a question of why wasn’t it working. Don’t mind leaving the wick turned down if it’s ok to do and not detrimental. It’s just if I leave it on auto it doesn’t work. Think my Panasonic DX902 maybe prefers it at the higher setting, I seem to remember reading, but later firmware on the UB900 has a lot more settings, 10/12 bit preferred etc... Have I just wasted time/money replacing my £20 hdmi cable with one ten times the price?! :)
       
    23. jfinnie

      jfinnie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      3,909
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +1,475
      Sure, I don't have those devices but it sounds like it should work with a short enough or good enough cable. Some devices can work better than others with a given cable, and that might be what you're seeing.

      If you're wanting to watch all 4K content without issues you'd be best off having a 4K60 disc to test with, as that will really push your cable.
       
    24. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Well the cable can’t be shorter than 10m as the pj is in another room to the lounge and shines back into the lounge through a hole in the back wall. On the UB900 if you press info you can see how the UHD disc is encoded, I think it said 4:2:0 10 bit when I looked before, but will have a play tomorrow.
       
    25. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Yes not fussed about the numbers, it’s how it looks but also finding a setting that’s compatible and good for both tv and pj so it’s easy to use either without having to change any settings etc..
       
    26. panman40

      panman40
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      15,963
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,815
      On my ub700 I tend to use auto for most settings :)
       
    27. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      Yes and it’s always been the auto setting that I’ve used before with Epson 9300 & Optoma UHD550x, it’s only now I slot in the JVC I get the issue. I hope it’s as @Steve Withers says and because the JVC supports more standards and so can demand more bandwidth and push cables harder. I honestly always thought the UHD550x could do that also despite internally maybe working differently.
       
    28. Steve Withers

      Steve Withers
      Reviewer

      Joined:
      Oct 18, 2009
      Messages:
      9,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      AVForums
      Ratings:
      +8,902
      If you press the Playback Info button on the UB900 remote it will show you exactly what the player is outputting.
       
    29. Trojan

      Trojan
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2002
      Messages:
      2,808
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +2,267
      Look forward to your thoughts on the differences between the JVC and the Epson 9300.
       
    30. Thatsnotmynaim

      Thatsnotmynaim
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2004
      Messages:
      3,718
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Middle Earth
      Ratings:
      +616
      So far am very impressed, blacks are really black even in my lounge. We watched Wonder Woman last night in 4k with hdr and out of the box (haven’t had chance to play with settings) it looked pretty good, just turned the brightness up a bit to get shadow detail.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice