Just Received my JVC-HD1 - Do i need to update the softeare/firmware?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by deerhunter09, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. deerhunter09

    deerhunter09
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just Received my JVC-HD1 to replace my beloved Sony VPL-VW10HT - Do i need to update the software/firmware as the company i bought it from says they have received updates sice it was released and if so what do they do?

    As its going on the ceiling tomorrow (assuming the unicol adapter arrives!) so would be easier to do it before hand!
     
  2. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,183
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    Have a look at the last couple of pages of the owners thread....it will explain all!
     
  3. nathankemp

    nathankemp
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Press up, down, right, left & then enter on the remote to enter the service menu. If it displays Main: 061 or Main: 059 then you need to run the v62 firmware upgrade.

    Let me know if you need it and I'll email it to you.:)
     
  4. deerhunter09

    deerhunter09
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    please email it to [email protected] i only have 59 firmware (can you also send breif instructions i have my laptop but do i need a standard rs232 lead?) : suicide:

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  5. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    You need a cross-connected RS232 cable (sometimes called a DTE/DTE cable).

    Software here.
     
  6. nathankemp

    nathankemp
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11

Share This Page

Loading...