1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just Ordered Linkplayer 2

Discussion in 'TVs' started by marker, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys

    Jusy ordered the linkplayer 2 get the spec sheets from here . I ordered the player itself from www.onlybestrated.com who are based in Canada... The total cost was £187 including express 1 week delivery... If anyone wants to read up on it then I suggest going to www.mpeg-playcenter.com where there is lost of good info including on topic with over 120 pages.....

    Now the waiting game begins......







    Is it here yet????????? :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  2. Andy Leitch

    Andy Leitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    None of your business
    Ratings:
    +60
    Ohh nice..........I want I want!! :D :D
     
  3. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +414
    Please report back when you recieve it - would like to know if you get stung for import duty...
     
  4. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    just ordered one of these myself added a note regarding customs duty, will report on results when recieved. After ordering thought of a couple of important questions! Will this unit play SACD? and Region 2/3/4 DVD?

    Thanks
    Pete Cowie
     
  5. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    tHE LP2 is firmware locked to R1, as far as i know ther is no SACD or DVD-A.. Might be available though the network though..

    Where did you order it from and when, mine is sitting in an Ontario Post Office probably gathering dust.... :(
     
  6. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    ordered from bestrated via xpresspost internation and have received mail to say has been arranged for pickup already. re Region Code/SACD. Guess I will have to have 2 dvd players connected (again)

    Thanks for the response
    Pete
     
  7. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete
    When did you order it m8, I kinda took it for granted that it would take a week to get here...
     
  8. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    Ordered 10am 28 June, so the wait is on, looking at the Canado Post website I would guess 1 - 2 weeks delivery time.
     
  9. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordered mine on Friday Pete, just used the tracking number and it is in the country,,,, Yeehaa :thumbsup:

    Lets hope customs don't get their grubby little mits on it :eek:
     
  10. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    going to see how many .ts format progs I can get with my 3Meg broadband before it arrives......
     
  11. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remember and use HDTVtoMPEG to join all the .ts files together....

    Goto www.altbinarieshdtv.com for some good tuts if you need them ...
     
  12. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the log from my tracker, remember the LP2 was ordered on the 24th...

    the last log entry looks really sucky to me.... :eek: :eek: :( :thumbsdow

    Code:
    Date of Event Time of Event Location Description Retail Location Signatory Name 
    2005/06/29 23:39  Item has been sent to customs in the destination country        
    2005/06/29 23:28  International item has arrived in the destination country        
    2005/06/29 23:09  International item has arrived in the destination country        
    2005/06/28 10:01  International item has left the origin country        
    2005/06/28 09:01  International shipment dispatched from Canada        
    2005/06/27 16:40 RICHMOND HILL, ON  Shipping details electronically submitted        
    
     
  13. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +414
    I think you were always going to be hit for import duty on a machine of this size
    - I'd get about £40 handy for when the postman/courier comes or you'll have to wait even longer going to depots etc..
     
  14. Andy Leitch

    Andy Leitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    None of your business
    Ratings:
    +60
    I'm seriously thinking about ordering this......it would be handy if it came by DHL....as I work for them. :)
     
  15. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    it says it will play 720 ts but not 1080i ts
     
  16. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +414
    This player will play 1080i TS - it may just need the firmware upgrade that you can get via the network once it's setup. The decoder chip in this unit is powerful enough to decode 2 full HD MPEG streams simultaneously - and there are reviews of this machine playing a 35mb/s HD stream faultlessly.

    I just want to know if they are going to release a DVI/HDMI version instead of that strange Japanese D4 connector...
     
  17. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    I think I read somewhere that JVC are badging a version of the LP2 - and that this version will have DVI or HDMI?

    (AIUI the Japanese D connectors are just ways of carrying analogue video - not digital despite the D?)
     
  18. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +414
    Yeah it is analogue component (D1-480i, D2-480p, D3-720p, D4-1080i).

    Annoyingly the Japanese version has a DVI output, wireless receiver and is (obviously) Region 2, but I can't find anywhere in English that sells that version...
     
  19. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    And there is always the fear that when you got it back home it would have only Japanese on-screen menus I guess... (Though in these days of global markets most things can be language switched I guess)
     
  20. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    would Wifi be fast enough to stream a 1080i Ts file mine usually works at 20mb and thats just 10 feet from the system its connecting to
     
  21. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok got mine delivered after 1 week all the way from Canada...

    Total cost via customs £21 = total for the unit is now £210....

    Unfortunately I have had a severe case of the flu and cannot be **sed even taking it out of the box. Will do that 2moro and up a review for you guys...
     
  22. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    checked mine and is on way to delivery..... mine went via customs as well.
     
  23. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +43
    marker, who delivered yours in the UK? Mine has now been out for delivery for two days and I'm getting frustrated! Want to phone the local office, but need to know the local delivery company.

    Thanks
    Pete
     
  24. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete
    Parcelforce delivered it to me, they will send you a letter telling you how much you owe in customs etc... They will have it in the local depot so you can pay and pick it up at the same time...

    BTW
    You will not believe how good this machine is... I just sit and smile at it..

    There is so much more to it than I initially thought. I won't ruin the suprise for you m8.
     
  25. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    Have you tried Virginpulse. They're selling the Japanese version with DVI output for £269, and I guess this will be region 2 as well. I'm VERY tempted, seems a good price in comparison with the £210 people are paying for the US version imported.

    Anyone know if the Japanese version is dual-voltage. Virginpulse mention using a step-down transformer.
     
  26. bdlab

    bdlab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cjgpers

    The Japanese version is dual-voltage (same power supply is used in US version).
    Btw. the internal DVD drive cannot play DVD-Video or DVD-Audio, if DVI is selected for output. Region-2 PAL playback is rather jerky (with the Japanese firmware). 1080i50 or 720p50 MPEG-2 transport streams are also (currently ?) not supported.

    Maybe the upcoming JVC version of this player (with HDMI output) will be a better joice.
     
  27. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im sure that u can update the J version with a NA version of the firmware, this then allows you to output and upscale via the DVI port. Sure I read this at avs.

    Let me know if i'm wrong..
     
  28. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Guys
    Its been a while since this was used, but for completeness I received mine today and my backside is as sore as HELL as Gordon Browns high robbers wanted £78 off me in charges!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    What can I do? Have to pay!

    I am right fed up with these stupid f'ing people who continue to rob us blind!

    Anyway - having read this post now I need a step down transformer and like a numpty forgot to pick one up! AARRGHH!

    Tone
     
  29. marker

    marker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tone
    Why do you need a step down convertor? If anything it would be step up one. The LP2 is dual voltage with auto switching, I just plugged mine straight into the mains, np :)
     
  30. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks for the reply, I had an old pioneer 414 which was an ntsc import which required the step up (sorry long day!) transformer. I have one now so I am using it, I basically did not want to blow it up after it costing me 270 quid and 12 days to deliver!

    Now

    I have it setup, but I cannot play .TS files of my PC. I lobbed afew files onto a 40GB usb caddied hard disk and it plays the .TS files off that but not from the LAN!

    Any idea's - Also I read a post that said if you want to play all files in a folder then select the folder and press play. It dont play anything.
    I am finally up to the latest firmware and the latest server software was version 1.7e which is installed.

    Any help would be wholly appreciated matey!

    Thanks

    Tone
     

Share This Page

Loading...