Just how easy is it to install SKY yourself??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Tupo, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    As title.
    Just how easy is it to install SKY yourself?

    Ive just moved to Germany, and wish to get SKY here but have been quoted around 130 pounds to get it installed!! :eek: :eek:

    I have got the Dish, and reciever. All I would need is the cable.

    There is no way at all I can afford to get it installed professionally at the moment, as I havent got a job. Alignment of the dish is made easier as it will be installed on a balcony.

    I understand you can buy signal meters to find the signal, but I have searched for websites on this subject and they all seem a bit too techy for me.

    :lease: PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    connect it all up, position tv so you can view the signal strength on the TV
    start pointing the dish, dead easy, will take you about 1/2 hour.
     
  3. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Brilliant. Thankyou so much for your reply......

    What equipment did you use to set yours up??
    What do you recommend???

    Ive been looking at a few on ebay, sat finders, patch cable etc etc.
    Did you need the software??

    Can you give me a quick rundown as to what you do please, then I will know what I need to buy and what to expect.
     
  4. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    Try www.satellites.co.uk

    You don't need a sat meter for S*y, you can use the meter (OSD) in your receiver.
    Try google "how to set up a satellite dish"
     
  5. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Fantastic, cheers for your help!!!!

    :clap:

    Now just to get the missus' approval. :lesson:
     
  6. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
  7. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Mhuk 05... You are a star!!!!! :thumbsup:
     
  8. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    My tip is read any instructions at least twice before starting!

    I'm still faffing around setting up a motorised system 2 weeks after I started.... :(
     
  9. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Will do :smashin:
    Now just gotta order some good cable, LNB and Im away!!!! Oh & a compass!!!. :D

    Thanks everyone so much for helping me. This forums is so much friendlier than some other I wish not to mention. :devil:

    :clap:
     
  10. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    You should be OK- it's all SO much cheaper in Germany than the UK. I have some spare PH100 cable but with the postage it'll probably be cheaper in DE

    Try google.de or froogle.de
     
  11. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Actually I was suprised how much cheaper it was here for some of the sat. stuff....
    Trust me, Germany is very expensive for most things.... Food for example...

    Well unless you like eating the same stuff all the time!!!! Pasta, pasta, pasta!!
    England is way way way cheaper!! :mad:

    Did find something really interesting though when I was buying some sat. stuff.
    http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5765728167

    1 Euro, bargain!!!!. Got a rented flat here, and rather than drilling holes all over just gonna slip this under the balcony door.

    God, I cant wait to start watching English TV again!!!.
     
  12. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    It depends where you are in Germany. North or middle of Germany you will be able to use a 80CM dish, south of a line just below Stutgart you will need to get a 1M dish.

    As for position, it will be roughly in the direction of the sun between 11:00 and 12:00.

    The under window cables are OK.
     
  13. Tupo

    Tupo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +146
    Will be OK. In Bonn North West :smashin:
    Heard of other people getting sucess no probs with a 60 - 80 cm dish. I have an 80cm............ (PAUSE). Dish.... :laugh:
     

Share This Page

Loading...