Just had TV Drive installed

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Norbert666, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Any tips to upgrade performance or enhance it generally?

    ANything I shoudl know?

    (please don't bother saying get Sky+ etc)

    I'm using it with a Pioneer 506XDE plasma.

    Thanks

    James
     
  2. discspinner

    discspinner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi James

    I don't think there are any tips to improve TV Drive, only a firmware upgrade will speed things up and maybe add extra features, why they don't just look at how simple sky's EPG and remote is and copy I don't know.

    The only tip I can give James, having had TV Drive for a couple of months, whenever something goes wrong, unplug it for a min or 2, seems to sort most problems. I even do that if I have a load of recordings set, maybe over a weekend and I haven't powered down for a week or so, so it's reset and ready to roll and touch wood will record them.

    To me, apart from the deal I got, having 3 tuners is the only '+' from Sky+ ( which I leave set up for the freeview, thank god I did after last Sat!)

    Merry Christmas to all
    Nick
     
  3. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    The only thing i can think of is to remember if you record from BBC HD it takes up a lot of HD space. i think its three times as much as a SD recording.
     
  4. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks.

    Two questions:

    1. Once you've set things to record, do you need to keep the Box on or can you turn it off?

    2. The HDMI cable they supply - can I get a better one or will it make no difference?

    Thanks

    James
     
  5. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    No, you can turn the box off and it will keep the settings for your recordings.
    Im sure a better cable will give a better picture but i dont yet have a HD tv so ive never used it.
    Aslo if you want to use the optical out from the box you have to go in to settings and set the audio output to override the HDMI out (or something like that). youll get better advice from others.
     
  6. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19

    1. As already said, the box will retain the recording settings when switched off, but the box must be switched on for it to actually record.

    2. The HDMI signal is digital and as such does not suffer the same sort of degradation that analogue signals do. If you only need a short cable (like the one supplied) then buying a different/more expensive one should make no difference at all. If you need to run the HDMI signal over a longer distance then a higher quality cable may help.
     
  7. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +595
    Not sure if i am disagreeing or clarifying point 1 here, but the box needs to be plugged in to record. It does not need to be "on" - it can be in stand-by.

    My other tips:

    Use the 'record series function' and keep it even if the series has ended. if the next season comes along at a similar time, 6 months later, it will pick it up again even if you hadnt noticed that it had re-started. BUT make sure that you prioritise your series when you have a few, just in case they might clash in the future.

    Also be careful with the buttons and dont start pressing loads when it slows down. Like a PC it occasionally struggles, but pressing more buttons just makes a crash more likely. Although it can be re-booted.
     
  8. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    You've confused me slightly with this.

    If I set it to record a programme due to air tomorrow, can I not set it today, then switch off the TVDrive (i.e. put it on standby by pressing the top right button on the remote)?

    Or are you saying I have to leave it fully on (not on standby) until the programme has aired and been recorded??
     
  9. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    LOL, he will be on his 3rd box by then:rotfl:

    Yes, it will record even if the box is in standby. as long as there is power going in to the box (ie, its lighting up the whole room) then it will record.
     
  10. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cool thanks :)
     
  11. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    Sorry, didn't mean to confuse, although I think you probably started it by using the term "switched off":D As you have already learned, it will still record if in standby.
     
  12. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ^sorted ta :)
     
  13. Big-Nige

    Big-Nige
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    How long is the one they supply? less than 2m? Getting upgrade to TVDrive when me plasma comes. :clap:

    I'm wall mounting my plasma and was wondering if i will need a longer hdmi lead than that supplied?

    Also, anyone who bought a Panny PX60 - does this come with a free hdmi cable? mines due to be delivered later this week along with Panny scht855 home cinema which i also intend to connect via hdmi.

    Ta in advance...

    Nige
     
  14. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    The supplied HDMI lead is shorter than 2m. Only 1m, I think, so you will need a longer one if you plan to wall-mount your panel.

    I can't answer definitely about the Panny PX60 but I seriously doubt that it will have a HDMI lead supplied. Obviously, I am prepared to be corrected by someone who knows....
     
  15. Space Aware

    Space Aware
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    My panny px60 didnt come with a hdmi cable!:)
     
  16. number_3

    number_3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    having had both sky and now Telewest, IMO I think Telewests EPG is much
    better, Having the picture of what you are watching whilst you view the EPG
    is great, you never miss your programme come back whilst you are surfing
    to see if anything else is on. And also the full title text & time preview of the
    programme you have highlighted without doing information on it is also
    very very handy, two things I’d hate to see go if they re-designed there EPG.
    Those for me far out weight any pros that the sky EPG has over the Telewest one.


    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...