Just had Sky+ installed

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ewington, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    As the title says I have just had Sky+ installed under the £49 refurd deal and I have a little problem. The picture is fine until I connect the Sky+ box to the ariel socket and then the picture goes. The engineer who installed it was baffled and not much help apart from suggesting that the cable from the ariel socket to the Sky+ box was faulty. I tried a different one but no change.

    Anyone got any ideas please?
     
  2. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    Did the engineer not offer another box onsite?
    He should not have left unless you were satified with the install!

    Does the RF picture go, or the scart picure when the ariel is plugged up btw?

    Gareth.
     
  3. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, probably shouldn't have let him go until it was working properly but too late now.

    Unfortunately I've got an old TV (not alowed to buy a new one as it works perfectly) and it doesn't have any scart connections.
     
  4. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    Do you have anyother equipment up-stream of the sky box before the arial?
    My thought is that maybe there is a VCR or something on the same channel as the sky box RF and knocking it out...

    Gareth.
     
  5. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting a bit complicated now. My current setup is the ariel feeds into a splitter box (along with a feed from the Sky box) and this then feeds the main TV plus 3 others. Looks like my evening will be spent having a play.
     
  6. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got home and found that all the other TV's in the house that I have Sky fed to via a splitter in the loft needed retuning to pick up the signal from the Sky+ box. Did this and the picture on all of them is shocking, vertical lines all over the picture. :(

    Looks like I will be having a serious play tonight and then probably getting the engineer back out.
     
  7. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Castleford
    Ratings:
    +623
    Your Sky box will probably be outputting on an RF channel that is being used by another signal. Freeview box or something like that perhaps?
     
  8. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    A bit stumped now as all I have connected is an LCD TV, a TV/video combi and a TV and seperate video. Is there any way to change the RF channel the the SKY+ box outputs on?
     
  9. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    hi steve
    with your sky remote press services , 4 system setup, 0,1, select, then 4 rf outlets, then try another rf number 2 away from the existing ,then curser down to save, when you cursor down the rf output will change so you will have to retune your main set first so you can see the menu again , if its no better just keep experimenting, but do check you dont upset your uhf channels on your tv each time you do it,cheers
     
  10. ewington

    ewington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the instructions hog. I have cycled through the range of RF channels and while some improved things slightly the picture is still unwatchable when the ariel is connected to the SKY+ box, although it did improve the Sky picture that is fed to the other TV's in the house.

    I've called Sky and they could not offer any help over the phone so I've got an engineer coming out on Saturday.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice