Just had Sky + Installed Today

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by connect, Nov 27, 2003.

  1. connect

    connect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +174
    I have just had Sky + installed today and must say I am very impressed with the service I was given. The Sky man turned up on time, put plastic sheets down so not to mess up the floor, installed very quickly and explained everything he was doing. Very impressed. Also it works well too!!
     
  2. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    at least you got a good installer, as theres a lot of muppets around fitting sky digital
     
  3. THFC

    THFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yehh - Installed mine today too.

    He had surgical boot covers on to not mess the laminate up in front room. Hammering it with rain too.


    Quality job, well impressed and a top bloke too
     
  4. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do they take the old sky digi box away or is it yours.when you have sky =
     
  5. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The existing digibox belongs to you after 12 months minimum subscription, they not entitled to take it away.

    The old LNB on the end of your dish which will be changed for a new quad LNB is also yours by right.
     
  6. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    THANKS xyznicko
     
  7. Loki101

    Loki101
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am thinking of getting Sky+ also.

    What channels should I check are present to make sure the dish has been aligned correctly? I guess I want a small list of channels which I can tune to make sure it can receive ALL channels without actually checking that ALL channels are there!

    Thanks.
     
  8. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    You will find that all most all of the Sky channels i.e Sky 1, Sky News etc. have the stonger signal. Channels like BBC1, ITV1, challenge TV, Men & Motors etc seem to broadcast on a weaker signal.
    Good way to test the signal is by going to the service menu which you get to by pushing services button followed by 4 and then 6. That will take you to the signal screen. As long as the two bars are above 50% and the lock indictor reads ok, in normal circumstances it should be OK. Hope this helps!!
     
  9. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,972
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    I assume the dish doesn't need to be re-aligned for the new Sky+ LNB?

    And is the Digital Text very quick on BBCi?
     
  10. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    No that is right your dish should not need aligning unless the installer thinks it may need it. All in all I have found that everything seems to run faster even though it still takes a little time to reach BBCi interactive screen but is still quicker to what it was. I take that is what you meant?
     
  11. gossp

    gossp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well I had a right muppet come and install mine. Took him 1h30mins to set up ladders. then I had to help him haul a second ladder on the roof. He then after calling someone else to help took a total of 4hrs to upgrade my existing sky dish and box. He failed to plug the hole in the wall or tac down the phone cable (as was done in the previous installation). Can't be arsed to call them out again to tidy up, so finished it of myself. Terrible install though.
    I do love it. But find that its often very slow to react to my remote btn presses. The first day it was lightning fast, but now it can be irritatingly slow!
     
  12. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,972
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Yes,thanks.

    I wouldn't want my dish re-aligned as it is bang on anyway,thanks to a great Sky guy who had to correct the sub install.
     
  13. Tim_UK

    Tim_UK
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's actually involved in the upgrade to sky+ ?

    Do they run a new cable from the LNB to the receiver - reason I ask is all my cables run under floorboards & through conduits and I would have to put in a new cable first as wouldn't want them messing everthing up !
     
  14. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    Im afraid so. Your existing lead goes into the back and also a new lead is attached to the LNB to also go into the back of your box!!!
    Looks like you will be busy soon!!:mad:
     
  15. haf

    haf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all !

    Looking to get Sky+, but have cladding on side of building and cabling from dish requires to pass thru floor so they will not install as it is. I have an electrician doing work for me just now, if he runs the cable to the external wall for the dish, thru floor into lounge and into 2nd room (for mirror sub) will sky do the remaining work ie plug it in

    Henry:eek:
     
  16. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes they will, I put all mine in first as I wanted better quality coax and I wanted it out of sight. They just hooked it the LNB and the box and went of happy.
     
  17. haf

    haf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Steve, I can rest easy then

    Henry:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice