Just got my Sharp 26GA4E - check this out

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Mr Fujisawa, Mar 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Mr Fujisawa

    Mr Fujisawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +92
    I first came to the forums months ago looking for a lcd that could be both tv AND monitor so i could do everythign on it. after lots of research i found the sharp to be my best bet.

    so my room has gone from this to this
    (appologies for the darkness of the 2nd picutre, was taken on my phone)

    its really great. i have all the consoles going in via component for progressive scan, have removed the speakers so that everything goes in the dd/dts decoder, and have it as my main pc screen. games look awesome (both pc and console), dvds looks awesome, tv looks crap cause i have bad reception :eek:. all in all, im very very happy.!!

    i got the screen rom robertsons after someone on here posted a link.

    cheers guys!!
     
  2. woody67

    woody67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    "from this ... to this"

    Cool. Was the decorating and tidying up included in the deal?
    :D
     
  3. Mr Fujisawa

    Mr Fujisawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +92
    hehe no it was actualyl cause of the decorating and stuff that i had to get a new screen
     
  4. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,810
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +147
    well done mate looks very nice indded,
     
  5. Bluud

    Bluud
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    looks nice :)

    Just a quick question - how you have all your consoles on component? Do you have a component switcher box or something?
     
  6. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,810
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +147

Share This Page

Loading...