1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just got my PDA-IR for the Axim - WOW!!!!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Messiah, May 8, 2003.

  1. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Having decided to go down the pda route rather than pay the high price for a dedicated remote control I have just received the PDA-IR extender this morning. After all of 5 seconds to install it and set the pdawin remote software to use it all I can say is

    WOW :clap: :smashin: :zonked: :D

    My Axim, bought as a dedicated remote control for less than half the price of a colour pronto is now easily as powerful as my existing b&w Prontos with all the benefits of colour and expandability.

    Not only do I have a colour remote but I also have a

    Satellite and TV Guide listing (on my remote using MyDigiGuide)
    Portable web browser (using a CF Wi-Fi card)
    Wireless e-mail device (using said card)
    Portable games device for those boring film moments
    ...and a device that can do so many other things for a ridciulously low price (compared to dedicated colour remote that are just remotes)

    Oh, and I also have a number of CCFs loaded onto an SD card so the device can be used in different rooms in the house if required.

    trust me people, this is the way to go if you want a colour remote. Superb.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Looks very good mate, i have that same CCF on my colour pronto which ive been modifying fo ages. Id rather have my Pronto though
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Why?
     
  4. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Always found pocket pcs a bit twitchy, and id rather have something that was made specifically for the job.
     
  5. Zef

    Zef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +9
    This looks a excellent solution, How much did it all cost etc - and where did you get it all from.

    Thanks
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    400MHz Axim bought for £249
    PDA-IR extender bought for £25 (www.laser.com)
    TVRemote software for $14.95 (www.pdawin.com)

    So all for around £285.
     
  7. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Whats is like on power consumption though?
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Get at least 10 hours use with backlight on. Not a problem in a HC as what film or session lasts that long. Believe me it is a non issue.

    My pronto always sits on its docking station when not actually being used so the pda is absolutely no different.
     
  9. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Worth noting that you cannot have wi-fi and IR at the same time - there is only one CF slot.

    I guess you swap the cards??
     
  10. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    I'm looking into the ipaq 5450 Pocket PC (I have a Palm Tungsten at the mo with built in bluetooth)

    This ipaq has built in wi-fi AND bluetooth, but is £500
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Graham

    The ipaq is a great device but the problem with using it for a remote is it does not have a CF slot for the PDA-IR extender. You therefore either have to use a CF sleeve (Yuk) or put up with the opuny range and directionality of the standard emitter (thus rendering it almost useless in a normal HC setup).

    Check out the Axim. It's half the price, has battery backup for those moments when the main battery dies down and has both a CF and SD slot giving pretty good expandability.

    Be honest, are you really going to use Bluetooth :), Wi-Fi yes but Bluetooth????
     
  12. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yeah. You can hot swap so no hassle and I reckon it won't be long before someone comes out with an SD Wi-Fi card. And lets not forget a standard colour remote (at twice the price) does not have Wi-Fi capability at all so it is a real bonus.
     
  13. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    yeah I've read good things about the axim, I just like the fact the ipaq has bluetooth and wi-fi as i use blue tooth at the mo for sending sms to my mobile, I'd rather not have to buy a bt card and have to swap.

    I'll look into getting a cf jacket - I can always leave the jacket in my media room and just connect it when i want to use it as a remote. [EDIT: £80 for a jacket :eek:]

    I have a b&w pronto (well the Marantz rc5000) and was considering upgrading to the pronto pro. This is another good reason to switch from palm to pocket pc (the other reason was a blutooth GPS and tom tom sat nav software)

    thanks for the info.
     
  14. purple52

    purple52
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    eXpansys are listing one on their website, but it's not actually available yet:
    http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=WLAN6060

    Don't know about compatibility with the Axim, though. I've read that it doesn't support SDIO, although there is debate as to whether this is a hardware or firmware issue.

    David
     
  15. calibos

    calibos
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    Messiah,

    I will definately be going down this route too but the thought just occured to me that the Axim won't be able to learn codes like the Pronto. In which case I will have to search for ccf's that have my equipment in them and rob the codes. Am I right?
     
  16. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    With CCFs yes.

    If you use the standard layout option no. The TVRemote software has a learn mode so you can create your layout and then in learn mode you identify the button you want to learn a code to and fire the original remote into the IR window and hey presto, it learns it.

    Pic below of learn help screen from pda s/w.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    according to the spec sheets of the the two ipaqs I'm looking at (3970 and 5450) they come with rc software and an upgraded "consumer grade" ir. They've boosted the ir output so it can act as a rc. So by the sound of it I shouldn't need a PDA-IR

    anybody used the supplied rc software? is it a patch on the messiah is using?
     
  18. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Unfortunately Graham I think you'll find the models you are referring to still have rather puny IR emitters. Check out dan's review over at RemoteCentral and I think you may find you still need a PDA-IR. However, if it's the iPaq you're going for anyway (the one with the Nevo chip and s/w) you can always try it out and only get the PDA-IR if needs be.

    dan's review is very comprehensive and should answer most, if not all, your questions.

    I just didn't want a potential paperweight if it didn't work as I have bought mine specifically for HC use.
     
  19. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice how Dell are charging €90 more for the Axim delivered 2 miles from their plant in Ireland than to anywhere in the UK :mad:

    Looks sweeeeeeeet Messiah - definitely getting me one of them. Will be on the blower looking for set-up tips etc... when she arrives.

    Axim = :smashin:
    Dell (.ie) = :(
     
  20. calibos

    calibos
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    Totally agree kramer....Rip-off Britain?? Pah. Pales in comparison to Rip-off Ireland. Don't think the axims are made in the Limerick plant though. Its Dell badged, but I don't think its made by Dell. Still they're probably shipped from wherever they're made to Limerick from where they're then shipped to the customer.........in the UK.........for €80 less...........than you............2 miles.........down the road................from Dell!! :) :rolleyes:
     
  21. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, tried to outsmart Dell - ordered on the .co.uk site. Accepted credit card details etc...receipt issued.

    Just got an e-mail:

    "Sorry, but you ordered on the UK site, please re-order on the .ie site. We've cancelled your order".

    :mad:

    So they still expect me to pay €90 more for the exact same thing (inc. CF Lan card) even though I live 2 miles from where they dispatch.

    Funny how they now have free delivery on the Axim on the .ie site, saving Irish peeps €12.10. Only thing is the free delivery isn't applied :rotfl:

    Gees, I hate Dell. Why don't anyone else market this thing - it pains me to give Dell a penny.

    May have to take you up on your offer Messiah ;)
     
  22. calibos

    calibos
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    I've bought 2 computers to the value of 4 grand in the last 4 years of them which they'll be able to check up on. I may ring them before I buy and ask why its €90 dearer here in Ireland, if they're going to make me pay it and which PC manufacture would they recommend for my next €2000+ desktop purchase!! :) :)

    Or I could just put the order through the family business and claim the €70-80 VAT back.....or do both!! Decisions, decisions! :)
     
  23. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I have an IPAQ H5450, which would be the better software, the internal NEVO, or REMOTECONTROL software?

    Do both softare offer learning options?

    I'm new to PDA universal remote controls.

    Thanks
     
  24. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    This is good stuff, keep us posted long term please.
     
  25. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    there is a review of the nevo over at remote central

    http://www.remotecentral.com/nevo/
     
  26. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,748
    That looks and sounds very good indeed.

    I am going to purchase a dell axim in the next couple of days (for the main purpose of a remote control), and was just wondering if i really need the performance version, or would the 300mhz version do the job.

    Has any one tried running the Axim at the reduced rate of 200mhz, to see how the remote works.

    Also does the timer function on the software allow the pda to run a macro at a given time.

    Finally does the ir extender need to be pointed directly at the seperate, I only ask, because by using the timer function (questioned above), I was hoping to switch the radio on in my room in the morn. But if it was placed in the docking station, it points straight up.

    Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance

    Ricky:)
     
  27. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Lower spec one will work just fine. You don't get the funky d/s included though with the 300MHz one.

    Not tried that sorry. Why would you want to?

    Don't use timers I'm afraid.

    No. The PDA-IR unit is so powerful you can point it just about anywhere in the room.
     
  28. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,748
    Thanks for the fast reply, to answer your question, the main reasons I asked about using the 200mhz option, was to see if the speed made much of a difference to the operations of the remote, should I go for the slower version.

    Just gotta work out my finances now to see which one I can realistically afford.

    Thanks again for you feedback.

    Ricky
     
  29. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,748
    You quoted £25 as the price you paid for the pda ir extender, yet Laser are charging me £32 inc delivery for mine, how did you get yours for £25.

    Ricky
     
  30. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Because I didn't include delivery. The actual card was £24.99 IIRC.

    Still don't understand how you can reduce the speed of the PDA. I thought they were either 300MHz or 400MHz?
     

Share This Page

Loading...