1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JS Technology RGB/VGA Problems

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Roohster, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +3,717
    Hi just bought a JS RGB to VGA converter to use with the RGB output of my SKY box and Panny plasma (TH42PW3)

    I've set everything up properly, used a high quality fully wired scart and VGA cable...and the picture sucks!

    The top third of the screen is "sheared" and the rest has jagged edges.

    Have I done something wrong? (SKY is definitely set to output RGB).

    Anyone had a similar experience?

    I bought the JS box after recommendations on here :(
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Have you contacted JS about it ?
     
  3. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +3,717
    Just emailed them, but (obviously) I wanted to use it tonight :(
     
  4. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,411
    I can`t remember if the PW3 panel is the same as the PW6 but there are some settings in the menu for the VGA input, Make sure its set to input RGB signal and not component.
     
  5. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +3,717
    Well, after much fiddling and faffing, disconnecting everything, reconnecting, doing a reset on the SKY box...it works!

    Very pleased with both the results and the service from JS.

    My humble apologies to JS for besmirching their fine reputation!
     
  6. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +3,717
    Update on this...

    it turns out the original unit was faulty.
    I contacted JS and a replacement was sent out the same day.

    Excellent service!
     

Share This Page

Loading...