1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Js RGB to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Arty, Mar 15, 2004.

  1. Arty

    Arty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, I have a JS Technology RGB to Plasma unit for my panel. Is it O.K to leave the JS Technology unit ON all the time? I keep forgetting to switch the bloody thing on and think I've got a fault on the system, ( I'm getting old, thats my excuse ).
    Many thanks ,
    Arty:hiya:
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    This is the VGA converter? Never turned one off in my life.
     
  3. mw3cdj

    mw3cdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine has been on for 11 months now.
    Don't think it's been off.

    Daran.
     
  4. Arty

    Arty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply MAW, just what I wanted to hear.
    Can you answer another question please? Is it possible to change the frequencies the plasma unit picks up from one of these units. Mine is a low 15khz by 49.9 hz, this seems very low compared to other sources. Any way to get an increase?
    Cheers,
    Arty:smashin:
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not from this unit, it's not what it does. You need a line doubler to do that, like a pro-v or an iscan. PQ improvement is not automatic. Your JS box is correctly termed a syncronisation extractor, I think!! All it does is get the sync signal out of the RGB and sync on composite signal, and convert that to Hsync and Vsync, preventing you from using up 2 valuable inputs (YUV and composite) on your plasma, and using an input normally otherwise vacant. Line doublers double the frequency, enabling many more displays to sync to the signal. If yours can manage the signal as it is, there is small agin from simply increasing it. Iscan does a bunch more stuff, but at a price.
     
  6. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, fine to leave it on 24/7. We use a very safe transformer inside, it's a fully sealed transformer. Additionally, you've got two fuses inside the unit on the power input, and one on the plug.

    The unit is only designed to work at 15kHz, which is what sources such as Sky and normal DVD players produce via SCART. So the fact that the screen is reporting 15kHz show it's working perfectly.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  7. Arty

    Arty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    symanski,
    thanks for the quick reply, just what I wanted to know, its left on from now on!
    Arty:smashin:
     
  8. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Arty,
    with one caveat as one person just pointed out:
    The Fire Brigade ALWAYS advise people to switch kit off at night; and some insurance policies may be sticky on this subject too.

    All the best,

    John.
     

Share This Page

Loading...