1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Joytech JS965 switch/cheap optical cables?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by skanky, Jul 5, 2004.

  1. skanky

    skanky
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know where to get cheap 1m optical cables from?

    Alternatively, has anyone brought the Joytech JS965 RGB switch from play.com? Does it come with any optical cables or rgb cables or is it just the box? I posted a thread in the cabling forum and it seems to be ignored more so than a bad date.

    If it does come with cables then i guess my first question is moot.
    :)



    Thanks.
     
  2. mitch

    mitch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +402
    it doesnt come with cables but it is definetly worth getting
     
  3. skanky

    skanky
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a "optical out" for lack of the proper term on the switch.

    basically i want all audio signals for devices connected to the switch to be fed to the AV reciever via a single optical cable so the source on the reciever can be set to DTV/CBL and all the sounds, no matter what the original input was is carried over the optical lead, eg:

    xbox-->switch = optical cable/rgb
    gamecube-->switch = RCA composite
    ps2-->switch = RCA audio/rgb (till i get another optical lead)
    switch-->AVR = optical cable
    switch-->TV = RGB SCART

    ..if that makes sense.
     
  4. mitch

    mitch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +402
  5. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes it comes with cables (or, at least, mine did) You get:

    a cheap-o scart cable
    composite to composite
    s-video to s-video

    I've got this and I hate the damn thing!

    Basically you can only output exactly what you input - I wanted to input my GC RGB lead, output to TV, and have stereo sound go from the Joytech box to my amp...but I can't! I'd have to plug composite (plus stereo RCA) into the Joytech and take stereo RCA out into my amp :censored:

    Another example. If you input composite you cannot output it via scart - it has to be composite out as well :rolleyes:


    But, despite these HUGE flaws, I actually like this switchbox. The signal quality is fantastic and I've not noticed any problems with the image quality when comparing it against a "direct" connection (ie DVD to TV, GC to TV etc)
     
  6. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got one and I'm very happy with it.

    You get the following cables with it -
    1x Scart Cable (fully wired)
    1x S-Video Cable
    1x Phono Cable (video/audio left/audio right)

    Basically you're getting a 4 switchers in 1 (4-1 RGB scart switcher, 4-1 S-Video switcher, 4-1 phono switcher and 4-1 optical switcher).
     
  7. Irons

    Irons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had one of these for a while now and I'm very happy with it as well, the build quality is good and I can't see any signal degradation plus you can even use it as a component switch box :thumbsup:

    The only downside is that it won't convert signals as said above but at the price I wouldn't hesitate in buying it. It is even quite smart looking and blends in with the rest of my kit nicely.
     
  8. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    Really?

    When I tried it using it for my Xbox and GC the picture was too dark.
    I don't think the audio side can carry a component video signal very well.

    Input Impedance
    Audio: 1k Ohm
    Video: 75 Ohm

    Output Impedance
    Audio: 1k Ohm, 0db
    Video: 75 Ohm, 0db
     
  9. skanky

    skanky
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay so if im reading this right, if i have my xbox connected via optical (and optical to amp) it will be fine but if i have my gamecube connected to the switch via RCA, the optical out (which will be connected to my amp) wont work? if thats the case then damn! :/

    actually if thats the case, if i connect RCA audio to the same input set (DTV/CBL) on my amp, will it still know when to correctly use RCA and when to use the optical?
     
  10. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    Whichever input position is selected (1-4) all it's inputs (scart, phono, s-video and optical) will be output through their respective connections (scart, phono, s-video and optical), there's no crossover between them.

    If you have your Xbox's scart cable plugged into Scart Input 1 and the Xbox's optical cable plugged into Optical Input 1 when you select position 1 the Joytech will send them to the output scart and optical respectively.
     
  11. Irons

    Irons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You did?

    Can't say I've noticed this on my PS2, I have a Hi-Def pack for my Xbox on the way so I shall check the Xbox out when it comes.
     
  12. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4

    Yes, that's right. You would still need to manually switch the audio input on your amp. That can be done via remote control though, so you wouldn't have to get up :thumbsup: You cannot input sound via RCA and then convert it to be outputted via optical

    btw you can switch inputs on the Joytech via a funky little remote. But it's kind of useless since you still have to get up to turn consoles/DVD players etc on/off :suicide: :oops:
     
  13. skanky

    skanky
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    rats! well plugging a optical and RCA into the DTV/CBL inputs into my amp, should suffice. hopefully it can detect when its an digital and when its an analog signal and use the right one.

    cheers for all your help guys.
     
  14. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    That may explain why you've not noticed any degradation in picture quality because very few PS2 games run in progressive scan.

    You'd know if you had one because you have to select progressive scan in the game's options.
     
  15. Irons

    Irons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh I have a couple or I should say my brother does(Jak2 and POP) but I haven't played them yet plus I got a nice box through the post today with my Hi-Def kit and Final Fantasy xi :D so I shall see what the x-box is like, perhaps I'm just not as critical of a picture.

    Slightly off topic but will progressive scan make a big difference on a 32 inch telly(32PD30) as i would have to mod my x-box for this and I'm not sure if it is worth it. One thing I have noticed with component is text and menus are sharper on the PS2 but perhaps that is just my telly.
     
  16. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1

Share This Page

Loading...