Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Jitters on viera

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by GazTheHat, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. GazTheHat

    GazTheHat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Strathaven
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi all,

    Whilst i'm reading the forum all day today, sod work, it's still new year!! :) Might as well see if anyone knows about this....

    I've not watched DVB before, but after hooking the aerial up to the Viera, during broadcasts i occassionally get blocks, jitters and splutters (at least one in each programme).

    Is this normal for digital?? Or is something wrong (new/better aerial, aerial cable etc)

    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    tis down to signal which can be caused by poor aerial, cables, birds on aerial, moped driving past all sorts mate
     
  3. GazTheHat

    GazTheHat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Strathaven
    Ratings:
    +16
    I only bought an aerial (£20) a few months backs too, (before i knew i'd sell life and liver for a plasma with dvb) so dunno if it's that. It's not a monster one though. But sounds like i've gotta live with it then, as i can't be arsed, nor afford to replace all involved....plus i live nearly in the sticks, but on a fairly busy road , so i can't (easily) stop them disturbing it. ;)

    Just thought i'd see if it were anything obvious, cheers HD.
     
  4. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    Definitely sounds like a bad aerial signal to me. Mine did the same, I then changed the cable and voila, perfection! :)
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    if you can i would suggest you get some quality CT125 cable and run it from antenae direct to the set
     
  6. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    Me too
     
  7. Orlando

    Orlando
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    It will tell you what the signal strengh is on the DVB setup menu. All my channels show a strengh of 9 and I get a perfect picture with no blocking.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice