Jeepers Creepers 2 CH4 HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Gae, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    Originally the EPG stated that this was in HD, now it isn't.

    I wish whoever does the EPG would get it right first time and not keep changing it 24 hrs before the broadcast!!:thumbsdow

    At least "The Phantom of the Opera" is still in HD!!:smashin:
    Gae
     
  2. Shaun666

    Shaun666
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +259
    Jeepers Creepers 2 was definitely being broadcast in HD when I looked at it last night !
     
  3. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    I dont think it was, any time a programme is in HD it has the C4HD logo and usualy 5.1, last night phantom of the opera was in HD and had 5.1 and logo, where as jeepers had no logo and was strereo. I am pretty sure it was upscaled and not proper HD.
     
  4. drykid

    drykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Agreed; I only watched the opening scene in the cornfield, but it was completely lacking in the kind of detail I'd expect from a HD transfer. Certainly a long way away from Phantom of the Opera before it. Although it must be said that upconverted stuff does look very good on Ch4HD, which means the difference between upconverted and true HD content is less night-and-day than it would be when comparing with a normal SD channel.
     
  5. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    I thought "Phantom" looked and sounded great although I'm not sure about the film itself. I wasn't giving it 100% concentration to be honest.
    You know, if the film is in HD I will put the projector on and watch it with full concentration and no distractions but I didn't watch Jeepers Creepers 2 last night because 1) it wasn't in HD and 2) I have it on DVD.

    Have I/we become too fussy in choosing to only watching a movie when it's in HD or have our standards just improved?

    Gae
     
  6. Shaun666

    Shaun666
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +259
    Don't know where you guys were watching it but here in deepest, darkest Surrey it was definitely in HD and had the 4HD logo on it !
     
  7. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +234
    Well here in SE London/Kent borders, there was no HD logo. It wasn't listed as HD either, but it looked really good.

    Why is it that CH4's upscaled stuff looks so much better than Sky One's? Is it just down to bit-rate? CH4 HD seems to have the best PQ of the lot on SD material (IMO).
     
  8. drykid

    drykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I still have the first few minutes that I recorded prior to stopping the recording (in disappointment), and trust me, there's no Ch4HD logo. But even if it had been there, I'd still be 100% convinced it was an upconvert - the picture is the real proof, not the logo.
     
  9. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +131
    I switched from c4 to hd4 and it definitely was upscaled but not hd still looked pretty good,should have been though
     
  10. Shaun666

    Shaun666
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +259
    I didn't watch the whole film, just popped in a couple of times to see what it looked like and both times the logo was on-screen. Maybe they started without it and only put it up later. It's happened before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...