Jamo DVR50 HACK

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by mikeaitch, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Does anybody know how to hack this to multiregion?


    Apparently Unbeatable are sending out instructions with theirs?
     
  2. Stinja

    Stinja
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    11,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,523
    I got mine from Unbeatable, but didnt notice any instructions. Upon loading a region 1 DVD i got a message saying "invalid region" and the DVR50 spat it back out.

    But i'll take a look through all the boxing now to see if it was tucked away somewhere, and i missed it in my frenzy to setup... otherwise i'll call Unbeatable, and ask directly and post back here.
     
  3. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks Ized looking fwd to that :smashin:
     
  4. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    Have you tried either the Momitsu v-880 hack or that for the Bravo D1? Both are the same chipset and might use similar firmware? (sorry haven't got the hacks to hand..)

    Ian Guinan
     
  5. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Try this..............Press load (disc tray opens), press "info", press "2, 7, 6, select region then press "load" to exit.

    I hope that's right :)

    Sigs
     
  6. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    There is a new firmware update on the Jamo website.

    www.jamo.co.uk

    Doesn't make it multi-region, but does enable extra playback of Divx files and some search modes etc.

    Just burn the file to CD-R and then insert in your machine.;)
     
  7. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    There is a option in the hidden menu which states:-
    SCART: Y Pb Pr:
    480p
    576p
    720p

    It's the 720p bit i'm interested in!

    Tried setting it to 720p, but my plasma still states 625p is being received.

    I also tried it via the scart output, using a scart to component (3 RGB phonos etc)

    The picture is visable, but it's like having double vision!

    Any ideas?:suicide:
     
  8. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks for all the replies!!

    Only one problem- the dvr 50 won't recognise dvds any more:eek:
    I'm going to get it changed, then try again
     
  9. ching

    ching
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've being trying the hack for the Jamo DVR 50, namely:

    load, info, 2, 7, 6, region code, load

    but without any success. I get a menu displayed after pressing 6, but there's no option to select the region code. I've tried just pressing 1 for region one, after the 6 and before the last load, but no joy. Does anybody know what I'm doing wrong? The firmware version is 2.7.6.

    Thanks.
     
  10. Rampage

    Rampage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Same problem here, I think the 2.7.6 firmware doesn't support multi-region!
     
  11. Jay23Sx

    Jay23Sx
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres loads of threads about this on here, basically you need a special version of the latest firmware for the multi-region hack to work .. if you look on here you'll find people offering it ..

    However, if you got it from unbeatable and dont fancy taking a risk speak to them and they'll send out two pre-tested CDs to you which'll do the job ..
     
  12. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    We have the multiregion upgrade file available at work. If you PM me with your e-mail address I can arrange to send it to you.
     
  13. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    FIRMWARE UPGRADES TO JAMO DVR-50 REMOVES MULTI-REGION PATCH.


    That is all.
     
  14. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +491
    here's the full hack(s) and reasons for them:

    go to www.drg4.fsnet.co.uk

    now click on the 'links' button on the left hand menu.

    now scroll down the page with yellow background that loads on the right.

    now click on my (new) DVD Page.

    At the bottom of this page is the hacks needed and full instructions.


    PS not sure if it's macrovision disabled as well though :)

    PPS firmware upgrades DON'T remove the multiregion capability as long as the firmwares you upgrade to are multiregion ready.

    That is all :devil:
     

Share This Page

Loading...