1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I've a Toshiba 37WL56, has any one else one, I'd like to discuss settings etc?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Rob Sheep, May 29, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Rob Sheep

    Rob Sheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a 37WL56 delivered and would like to hear from any one who has the same, or a 32WL56.
    I've been running it in since Friday morning, and I must say that the results are mixed. I know that the running in time is around 10 hours but it must have clocked 20+ and the picture hasn't settled down.
    For those of you who are interested I've a Denon 2910 feeding it a Prog 720p via HDMI even though the Tosh says it works best at 1080i!
    There is also a great deal of ghosting and a loud transformer buzz, Hummmm. :hiya:
     
  2. Donny

    Donny
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Transformer buzzing..
    [Copy of my post from other Tosh 32Wl56 picture quality thread ..]
    I've had Tosh 32Wl56 for only a few days, and it's started buzzing very loudly.
    Definitely didn't do this when I set it up on Friday - it was completely silent.
    Used it last night, and it's now buzzing permanently.
    Can any other owners confirm their tellys run silently??
    - Did the usual of remove all cables, re-insert.
    Happens on all inputs - HDMI, SCART, AERIAL (altough not so evident when connected to PC which has no input on it)
    Thanks.
     
  3. Donny

    Donny
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Possible solution..
    Just spoke with Toshiba Tech Support - they suggested reducing the backlight setting.
    According to the missus who jsut tried this - it does significantly reduce the buzzing.
    I haven't changed any settings from out of the box, so not sure what the right backlight setting should be.
     
  4. Newbie123

    Newbie123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the Button next to "menu" I think, that has 3 choices of preset picture settings plus one manual one.

    I've set ours to "picture 3" (which has a reduced backlight level) and then adjusted the colour down slightly, and I have to say I'm very impressed with the picture when using Sky+, watched Kill Bill on Sky at the weekend and it looked stunning :smashin:
     
  5. Rob Sheep

    Rob Sheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all! I've also spoken to Toshiba Tech support, twice yesterday, first time they didn't seem to know and suggested turning the backlight up! Well, later I was called again and was told that it was the backlight that was causing the buzz, they recommended me to turn the back light down to around 10%, this removes the buzz but also makes the picture kind of dark. I've tried it around the 20-25% mark and I think that I can live with it. I just appears to me that there is a problem here and Tosh arn't owning up to it, I've visited some shops today and I've asked them to turn up backlights/brightness etc etc, and none of the sets of various makes made any noise. LCD are known for being bright and this set isn't.
    When the picture is good it is mind blowing, so I suppose I will just have to live with a little buzz, I just need to convince the wife... :rolleyes:
     
  6. Donny

    Donny
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'm returning mine - it didn't make any noise when I first got it - now it does, so it's going back.
     
  7. sprint blue

    sprint blue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm............I've had mine for 10 days now and no buzzing........even when I mess about with the back light.
     
  8. goosey

    goosey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I'm thinking about buying one of these (37WL56). Can anyone tell me how high the tv is from the floor, and is their any adjustment in the stand for hight?:confused:

    Cheers
    Jon
     
  9. sprint blue

    sprint blue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Goosey,

    I bought mine without a unit to place it on.

    The TV itself, does come with it's own stand and I have it standing on an Alphason unit which has a height of 430mm.
     
  10. Llanowar

    Llanowar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any more details on the picture itself? Maybe post some pictures in here! :hiya:
     
  11. Rob Sheep

    Rob Sheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I'll take some pictures. One other thing with this set is it has troble with not recognising nonanamorphic pictures! I've 15 disc which are now not watchable because they are too old!!! Toshiba will get another call tomorrow. :lesson:
     
  12. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    @ Rob Sheep, you got any pics please.

    Regards Tulloch
     
  13. Rob Sheep

    Rob Sheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll post some later.
     
  14. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    @ Rob Sheep any pics yet m8 :thumbsup:

    Regards Tulloch
     
  15. Rob Sheep

    Rob Sheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will post some pics, honest...but the set is going back this week, too too many problems! :confused:
     
  16. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    What's wrong with it then :eek:

    Regards Tulloch
     
  17. Just Some Ugly

    Just Some Ugly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Bud, I had the same problem (Blacks looked grey) as you so I messed around with the settings,

    Backlight: 40
    Contrast: 55
    Brightness: 42
    Color: 50
    Tint: 0
    Sharpness: +10

    And now the picture looks spot on, Try it! :thumbsup:
     
  18. Searcher73

    Searcher73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    would def agree 'just some ugly' just done maself and looking good mate, wonder if u can assist me in my wee issue over in all in one systems

    cheers
     
  19. Just Some Ugly

    Just Some Ugly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    all in one systems? What do you mean?
     
  20. Searcher73

    Searcher73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a thread/discussion open in 'All in One Systems' i.e. see forum front page or click on my ID and it should take you it, The topic is Connecting DVD home cinema to Sky Box.
     
  21. Just Some Ugly

    Just Some Ugly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4
  22. Searcher73

    Searcher73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers,

    Do I really need that, as I have connected my Sky box to my Toshiba 32wl56 LCD via scart, my DVD Home Cinema System to LCD via scart, then Sky to LCD using audio plug lead with combined scart from back of Sky Box to my LCD's Audio inputs. However it only gives me sound thro my DVD's speakers when viewing council tele, there surely must be a way to receive sound whilst watching Sky without purchasing one of those AV Control Centres or 3-1 scarts boxes. My old CRT was setup to do it only days ago, only difference was it had 3 scart sockets and my LCD only has 2 scart sockets. I've already bought a 3-1 scart box, but I've not even opened it yet as I have been told this wont solve the problem as you switch between each piece of equipment that is connected to this e.g. I would have to turn the DVD player of to have the other input working but because the DVD player was off it wouldn’t give sound, or am I wrong?

    ps

    Should we continue this on the topic I created in All in One Systems, as it's not relating to the original topic on this thread and admin people will probably move it or suggest we continue it there?

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...