Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

ITV3 won't record, pause, etc

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jds, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. jds

    jds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I tried to record Rebus on ITV3 while watching the actual programme and nothing happened - the same thing with Pause. All worked fine on other channels. Am I missing something?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Works fine for me now, it wouldn't work if the EPG hadn't been activated/updated by ITV3 themselves but that happended last night which I assume was after Rebus was on?
    :)
     
  3. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Rebus recorded ok on mine
     
  4. jds

    jds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - I'll try again. Can I force an EPG upgrade btw?
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Depends what you mean by EPG upgrade, ITV3 were not transmitting the data on the first nights broadcast so there was nothing us viewers could do.
    If you mean update the OS which drives the EPG then you can but only if you don't already have the most recent version.
     
  6. jds

    jds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I meant activate the EPG - i.e. see the ITV3 programme list which I now can do. Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice