Itv2 Tests Now On Sky Digital

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bob007, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 now testing on sky digital
    10906 V SYMBOL RATE 22.0 FEC 5/6

    Sky about to announce launch date for the broadcasting of d/d 5.1

    Still not getting SKY+ though.
     
  2. tiggy

    tiggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please Help

    I've tried this and I'm getting nowhere,
    I get the extra Channels OK, but then what, I go back to TV guide
    choose "All Channels" and the're not listed, does this only work on certain boxes, I have the "pace" box, is it only newer models this works, or am I doing something wrong,

    Cheers.
     
  3. lutonoldboy

    lutonoldboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press services button

    then other channels (6)

    then select required channel.
     
  4. tiggy

    tiggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that,
    Just one more thing, none of them states the channel name, what are the Channels for ITV2, ITV Sport ,etc, all I get is
    R1-1-1, R3 1-2, R161-3 and so on.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was setting up new channels today whlie iwas ding it ITV2 was broadcasting pics&sound 10mins later when Ichecked it had
    An upgrade subs screen that really ****ed me off!!!!!!!!!!!
    :mad: :mad: :confused:
    Jim
     
  7. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    so are we gona have to pay extra for the other itv channels then . if so the can go %&*£$ themselves

    i supose having itv1 is better than none though
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if ITV2 = ITV Sport, then I would be amazed if we didn't have to pay a subscription fee, but ideally, it should be bundled with the 'all channels' package at no extra cost.
     
  9. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    well its back on guys one minute its a subs channel next it is not what is going on????????
    Jim
     
  10. sirees01

    sirees01
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 channel 226 & it`s freeeee:)
     
  11. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    at last we have what we realy should have had from the start .
     
  12. delta

    delta
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 is not free, you need to subscribe to at least one package and not the basic one! ITV1 is not in widescreen!
     
  13. slay

    slay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    MMMMMMMMMMM, Got ITV on 103 but its the border version !!!!!!

    Can only get ITV Granada on normal telly and much prefer it to Border.


    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...