Itv2 Tests Now On Sky Digital

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bob007, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 now testing on sky digital
    10906 V SYMBOL RATE 22.0 FEC 5/6

    Sky about to announce launch date for the broadcasting of d/d 5.1

    Still not getting SKY+ though.
     
  2. tiggy

    tiggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please Help

    I've tried this and I'm getting nowhere,
    I get the extra Channels OK, but then what, I go back to TV guide
    choose "All Channels" and the're not listed, does this only work on certain boxes, I have the "pace" box, is it only newer models this works, or am I doing something wrong,

    Cheers.
     
  3. lutonoldboy

    lutonoldboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press services button

    then other channels (6)

    then select required channel.
     
  4. tiggy

    tiggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that,
    Just one more thing, none of them states the channel name, what are the Channels for ITV2, ITV Sport ,etc, all I get is
    R1-1-1, R3 1-2, R161-3 and so on.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was setting up new channels today whlie iwas ding it ITV2 was broadcasting pics&sound 10mins later when Ichecked it had
    An upgrade subs screen that really ****ed me off!!!!!!!!!!!
    :mad: :mad: :confused:
    Jim
     
  7. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    so are we gona have to pay extra for the other itv channels then . if so the can go %&*£$ themselves

    i supose having itv1 is better than none though
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if ITV2 = ITV Sport, then I would be amazed if we didn't have to pay a subscription fee, but ideally, it should be bundled with the 'all channels' package at no extra cost.
     
  9. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    well its back on guys one minute its a subs channel next it is not what is going on????????
    Jim
     
  10. sirees01

    sirees01
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 channel 226 & it`s freeeee:)
     
  11. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    at last we have what we realy should have had from the start .
     
  12. delta

    delta
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 is not free, you need to subscribe to at least one package and not the basic one! ITV1 is not in widescreen!
     
  13. slay

    slay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +3
    MMMMMMMMMMM, Got ITV on 103 but its the border version !!!!!!

    Can only get ITV Granada on normal telly and much prefer it to Border.


    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice