ITV Meridian region

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by neilybealy, Feb 10, 2002.

  1. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +55
    Hi

    I come under the meridian region on ITV but as it covers a large area it's split up in 2 and sky only seem to cover the Southampton transmitter which means we don't get "local" news when watching ITV.

    Neil
     
  2. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +55
    Does anyone know if Sky are broadcasting ITV Meridian for Kent and Sussex as well as for the Southampton area?
     
  3. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,470
    Can you ring them to see if they do, and maybe they could send a signal to you box for you to receive it(that if its possible).

    :cool: Ruby quartz shades.
     
  4. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +55
    do you happen to have the correct telephone number at sky to call?
     
  5. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV Meridian is 963....
     
  6. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +55
    that channel doesn't exist!!
     
  7. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Must be something wrong with your set up, because Sky digital channel 963 is Meridian on mine....
     
  8. Spencem

    Spencem
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +8
    The 'other' ITV's that you get on 963 and 964 will be different depending on your post code. I get Anglia on 103, London on 964 and Central on 965 because in MK you can get all three depending on where you point your terestrial areial and how big a booster you have.

    do a quick search here for 'ITV tests now on Sky' or something like that to see a thread about all the regions and how to get them.
     
  9. toby

    toby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Say I've got London on 103 at the moment, but want Meridian (963) there instead. Is this possible ??
     
  10. Spencem

    Spencem
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +8
    I don't think there is anything that you can do from the box. All I can suggest is that you give Sky a ring, pray you get someone who cares, and knows what a TV is, and ask them.:devil:
     
  11. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +55
    I've phoned sky now on 3 separate occasions without success.

    They tell me that it's down to itv on a postcode basis which I said I knew already.

    They gave me a number to call itv 0845 070 4466 which turned out to be a recorded info line.

    Sky say they don't have a channel 963 or 964 and that those channels are on the itv digital service.

    Sounds dodgy to me.
     
  12. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    From all the enquiries i have made it seems that the Maidstone Meridian is not broadcast on sky at the moment. I dont think they are that bothered about it, at the moment.
     
  13. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    "Sky say they don't have a channel 963..."
    This is really quite amazing isn't it - Sky really don't help any of their customers too much do they??!!
    To be honest I haven't checked whether my Meridian on 963 is "Maidstone" or "Southampton" or whatever, but I can ASSURE you that I have it and "London" on 103!
    I sure Spencem is correct and you can't personally re-assign your ITV region and would rely on Sky switching it based on postcode (I wouldn't hold your breath).
    If (for some reason) typing in 963 doesn't work for you, you could use "Add Channels" to put it in yourself. You'll find the appropriate info you need by searching these forums (I can't remember the thread, but I've seen it here) - try "ITV Regions" or something.

    Good luck, it IS possible!

    Simon
     
  14. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have London on 103 and Meridian on 963, this is the Southampton version. Not a lot of good if i live in Gillingham, Kent and want to watch the local news.
     
  15. toby

    toby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I'm in Sussex and get London as well. I think sky lost their A to Z and thought anywhere within a 150 radius of London must be London !

    One thought, on BBC news you press the blue button and you have the option of choosing which region of local news you wish to watch. Can ITV not do this ???
     
  16. Rab

    Rab
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...