ITV HD...what is going on?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Gae, Jan 31, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    I thought "Tremors 3" was going to be broadcast in HD? I tuned in, bleary eyed at 2:20 am only to get the "This service is temporarily unavailable" logo. :rolleyes:

    I give up with ITV HD.

    Gae
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    It wasn't listed as HD in digiguide but last minute changes in regards to HD have happened before and no doubt will again perhaps due to errors in the compilation of the programme info sent to third parties by ITV or maybe issues with a master to close to the broadcast to resolve.


    ITV HD will get better but without a revenue stream or political interest it may take a while, more Freesat sales and even carriage into VM and SKY homes would I suspect provide the bump in audience to get things started beyond sports coverage.
     
  3. novo

    novo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re ITV HD

    If you select an ITV programme to record from the EPG will it aoutomatically record in HD if it is transmitted as such - or have you got to wait till red button appears at time of actual transmission. I tried this to a pogramme that was marked as HD but no red button appeared. Am I missing something.

    Thanks to anyone who can enlighten me.

    Novo
    :lease:
     
  4. DIBUK

    DIBUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Monty Python's The Meaning of Life is on sunday night in HD and then The Fast and The Furious in HD on monday night.
     
  5. usenetz

    usenetz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Hmm! Monty Python and ITV HD - innovative, brilliant, and distinctive or completely silly, tortuous, and pushing the boundaries of what is considered acceptable.

    You choose. :clown:

    john
     
  6. countax

    countax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Currently watching Wild at Heart, which according to the papers say its available in HD via the red button. No red button came up on the screen so i tried pushing the red button on the remote to see if that was the way to get HD. I just get the interactive banners with a list of programmes across the bottom of the screen such as Dancing on Ice etc.
    Am i doing somthing wrong or is the programme not actually being transmitted in HD?
    Nigel
     
  7. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    I have it in HD here. Having owned both the bush and goodmans boxes i have always been given the on screen prompt for ITV HD. But many people are reporting that they dont get it.

    What box do you have? Are you in scotland or ireland?
     
  8. countax

    countax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sky-HD box and i now realise this is the problem.....ITV does not support HD on the Sky box:mad:
    Seems to me that broadcasting in UK has developed into a huge mess with multiple set top boxes being required. I already have BT Vision as well so don't want to add another STB just to get ITV-HD.
     
  9. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +497
    It's like Sky and BSB all over again!!
     
  10. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,127
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +178
    Yes - let's have one make of box (I suggest Bush) and one monopoly supplier - BSkyB would be best:eek:

    If you want choice and competition then diversity is the price you pay.
     
  11. Siamese Cat

    Siamese Cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +144
    If Sky had a monopoly how much do you think they would charge?
    And would they have bothered to develop HD, what would be the point from their point of view?

    Not being able to get ITV on Sky is a small disadvantage compared to the advantages of competition.
     
  12. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +497
    It's a business and its prices are determined by demand. At least you see where your money's going and their gross profit is only 14% of turnover, which is not excessive by any means.

    Sky are always leading the competition in technological advancement. Things like digital, 16:9 transmissions, DD5.1, HD all move the business forward, giving customers reason for upgrading.
     
  13. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,127
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +178
    And some fell on stony ground:rolleyes:
     
  14. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Fast and Furious - HD not available!!!
     
  15. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    F&F is playing now on ITVHD, no ITVHD DOG but the picture looks nice and sharp, Michelle's thong is very clear:)
     
  16. mk-donald

    mk-donald
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    FYI: with Goodmans HD box : I got the same symptom with Fast & Furious tonight - ie as soon as the ITV top right "press Red for HD" appeared I did so... said was switching to ITV HD ... then said "not available".

    HOWEVER after it returned to SD I then went on to press the Red again and this time it took - ie 30-60 secs or so later it WAS available.

    So down either to duff firmware OR I'd like to believe duff ITV HD (how CAN they call that a HD service ? It's the occasional, ie not even every day, simultcast - WOW!).

    MKD
     
  17. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70
    I have the goodmans box. ITV HD red button takes me to their service every time with no problems.
     
  18. rbrian

    rbrian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +11
    ITV HD is only available in certain regions, London I believe, so if you never see the red button logo, and you don't live in London, try switching over to channel 977.
     
  19. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    Im in granada and I get it. It should only be scotland and ireland that dont get it. If you live in those places then just reinstall your box with any old english postcode and you should get HD on 103.
     
  20. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Do you only get it if you've done a Freesat tune ? - I've done a manual tune to pick up some other channels. I've yet to see a HD prompt on ITV ! .:mad:
     
  21. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    Ive done a manual tune for things like paranormal channel and luxe. They are sat at the end of my epg in the 3000 channel numbers but that still hasnt stopped me getting the prompt.€€

    Which box do you have? Is it an official freesat branded bopx or just a generic free to air reciever?
     
  22. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    It's a Freesat branded Humax Foxcat HD. Apart from the fact that I don't get the HD prompt on ITV it's brilliant. .:cool:

    Can I ask a daft question ? - Normally when I press the red button on my remote (RM-108) I get the channel listing.
    If the red prompt appeared on ITV (which it never does) does that change the function of the red button from display channel listing to switch to HD ?:rolleyes:
     
  23. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    Cant really answer as I dont have a humax. On my box the red button doesnt do anything except on teletext and ITV HD.

    You must have a problem somewhere.
     
  24. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've just noticed that there's an "E" on the end of my postcode that shouldn't be there. I wonder if that's the problem ? - I'll change it (when I grab the manual and figure out how) and see if that makes a difference.:rolleyes:
     
  25. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    My remote is one of four coloured buttons as per teletext remotes - Red, Green, Yellow and Blue.
     
  26. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    Do a full initial set up as if you just bought the box.
     
  27. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70

    Same here, but my red button does nothing if I just press it on a normal channel.
     
  28. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I might have to, but not yet - To much trouble to set up all the channels to where I want them to. I could have sworn I put my postcode in correctly so I don't know where the extra "c" on the end of it came from. I can't see any way to change the post code other than to do a factory reset.:rolleyes:
     
  29. mccg

    mccg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    On the system status page, the post code always has a random letter added.
    It is a known problem and should not matter.
     
  30. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks - I knew I'd entered my postcode correctly. That's not the problem then...:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...