Itv hd ch4 hd

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Beaker, Feb 9, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Beaker

    Beaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've got my Panny 46pz81b set up, i had a 42pz81b on order from Empire direct and they the went bust.

    BBC HD is on freesat Ch 108 but what channels are ITV HD and CH4 HD on. I can't spot them.

    Cheers
     
  2. Mikewebb

    Mikewebb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +53
    There is no C4 HD on Freesat and ITV HD is on the normal channel via the red button when prompted
     
  3. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    ITV HD is a red button service. When something is available in HD on ITV1 you should get a red button prompt, press the red button to switch to the HD feed.

    CH4HD is not currently available on Freesat, only on SkyHD.
     
  4. quattro_man

    quattro_man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can get C4HD if you use a CAM and a SlY freesat card. You will need to set the Foxsat to "non freesat" in its menu.

    Peter
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Don't think the Panny TV has a CI slot for the sat tuner (I might be wrong)
     
  6. col996s

    col996s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    What does this involve? I have the Humax foxsat box (not HDR) and would love to get CH4 HD.

    Thanks in anticipation.
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    You can't do it on the HD it does not have a CI slot. (The hdr does)
     
  8. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,609
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +330
    I have an HDR box and would be interested in getting CH4HD. Can you explain what's needed/involved please.

    thanks
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    In all honesty I don't think it's worth the hassle. You need a dragon cam (around £100.00) and a working sky box with a freesat from sky card. Using the dragon cam you can tune and view CH4 HD in non freesat mode using the card from the sky box but you need to put the card back in the sky box every 4 weeks or so to keep it alive. With CH4 HD likely to appear on freesat later this year I think it's a bit of a waste of money, especially as you can't set recordings in non freesat mode.
     
  10. mwallan

    mwallan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    With sky about to change there cards its not best to buy any cams yet as they may not work with the available cams
     
  11. The Spaniard

    The Spaniard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +80
    Do we have any idea/best guess when C4HD will be available on freesat?
     
  12. jamesy999

    jamesy999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +15
    Graham will any Dragon cam work or does it have to be the latest. Will for example a 3.69 version work?
     
  13. pdoherty76

    pdoherty76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +70
    Last we heard was that Channel 4 themselves said they "hoped" to have CH4HD on freesat by the end of the year. its possible, but nobody really knows. its clear CH4 are working on it, but they are in contract with SKy and there isnt currently space for it to go FTA.
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Sorry not a clue :confused:
     
  15. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    The Predator 3.59 works fine in my T-Rex so I assume an updated version (may not have any benefit for SKY's Videoguard) should work fine however as mentioned this is probably going to be thrown out the window when the new smartcards are rolled out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...