ITV fta!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Barbarosa, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to re-tune my sattelite receiver tonight - I have found that all 4 ITV chanels are being broadcast unscrambled!
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Yep, the ITV channels all went FTA today as expected (well the FTA bit not the actual date).
    :)
     
  3. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +239
    does this mean i should be able to get itv 1/2 on sky in dublin? will they be added to the epg?

    Cheers,
    Mick
     
  4. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes Mick - you can add ITV via other channels. instructions in the attached text file.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +239
    thanks applevenus.. will give them a go tonight.... wish they would add them to the epg... and save the hassle of having to go to the other channels route... still better than nothing i guess :)
     
  6. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +25
    hi,

    What about CH4 & CH5 will they be going FTA?

    Thanks in advance

    Mel
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    They have contracts with SKY to provide encryption and other services until 2008, no word if CH4 or Five will attempt or have been unable to buy themselves out of the contract.
    They may not be in any rush since their payments to SKY are a fraction of what the BBC and ITV were paying simply down to the number of channels/regional variations in use.
     
  8. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +25
    Starburst,

    Thanks


    Mel
     
  9. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +181
    What does FTA mean?
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Free To Air



    Basically a channel/broadcast that doesn't need a smartcard or any other device to decrypt or descramble it.

    The BBC channels on digital satellite are FTA as are all those on Freeview (not TUTV which isn't technically part of Freeview).
     
  11. .borg

    .borg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does anyone know if E4 and More4 will be FTA? :mad:

    I just installed a new £20 freesat card into my old sky box (upgraded to sky+ this week) and lo and behold no E4 :eek: :eek: - its the only channel worth having on FTA IMHO. :mad:

    Damn: just read this thread :oops:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=258891

    sorry for the premature intrusion :D
     
  12. MORANIO

    MORANIO
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DUBLIN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Any luck Mick?? I live in Dublin meself,did ye give it a go?? I'd love to know1
     
  13. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    No.
    E4 is remaining a subscription channel on $ky for the moment.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  14. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moranio - it works. You can add the ITV channels (as well as BBC3 and BBC4) via the 'other channels' method mentioned above.

    I really really wish BBC3 and BBC4 were on the Irish EPG. They are *superb* channels. Hell I'd even pay a couple euro a month extra for it - this would let me record the programs on my Sky+ box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...