1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ITV 1 - now on sky official !!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Bone Daddy, Nov 21, 2001.

  1. Bone Daddy

    Bone Daddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just 5 min`s ago,flicking through the tv guide then it went into searching for channels mode and when it came back there was ITV 1 in the epg guide,and it works to boot :D
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    I'm at work so I can't check.
    Any sign of ITV2 on the EPG ?
     
  3. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +5
    No sign of ITV2, however on 963 and 964 I've got my two nabouring regions Central and London. All three are broadcasting in 14:9:(
     
  4. Mark P

    Mark P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    fantastic

    103 now = central

    and you can still tune into the other regions which means i can watch the arsenal match on itv1 london tonight.
     
  5. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Are STV and Ulster still pumping out widescreen pictures ?
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes UTV is W/S also ITV 2 is working
     
  7. Mark P

    Mark P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have just read that ITV2 will be officially launched on sky digital channel 226 by monday. Until then you will just have to put up with the test channel transmissions.
     
  8. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No widescreen in Anglia and no ITV2, although i wasn't expecting that as it isn't launched for a few more days.
     
  9. Vis Man

    Vis Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    could some one explain how to get itv2 ive tried everything. im going to throw the box across the room soon:confused: . I can get itv1 fine.
     
  10. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Did you add all the channels that were available with the freqs that the ITV channels were on ?
    If you did then I believe ITV2 is the one labeled 3-5
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    10906 V SYMBOL RATE 22.0 FEC 5/6....... 3-5 = itv2
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hello all!
    Anyone know what's with the 14:9?
    Good to have it Sky at last but I'm sure that the tests I'd seen were in widescreen.
    Cheers, Paul.
     
  14. Vis Man

    Vis Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    when i have saved these channels are they ment to show up on the tv guide. Sofar i get none of them:(
     
  15. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The early tests were anamorphic widescreen but went over to 14:9 a few days ago on the tests.

    Only ITV should appear on the EPG. ITV2 and the other test channels you have located will not appear on the EPG but will appear in the other channels section.
     
  16. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No access is Via Services and button 6 other channels
     
  17. Vis Man

    Vis Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    ignore the post above ive just been to the site big pasty put a link to and found the answer there
    Thanks for your help
     
  18. Bone Daddy

    Bone Daddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    ITV 2 are broadcasting programes on the 3-5 freq`unlike yesterday were they switched them of at about 5.30pm after 2 hours,are they still showing the "Letterman"show ?? on this channel,this was one of the reasons I wanted ITV digital when they first started but held off because of the price of the box :eek: Good news about ITV 2 starting as well on monday.this makes things so much easier now that everything is in the same box :D no having to switch the tv over,change the amp to tv,alter the video settings if you ever wanted to tape anything (Coronation st for the :kisses: ) nice!!
     
  19. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cant believe ITV London are broadcasting a 14x9 letterboxed picture on SKY.....as if that isnt bad enough, the footy which is on at the mo has "curtains" at the sides, making the picture even smaller!!
    WE WANT ANAMORPHIC!!

    ps...completely off topic...how do you insert those little personalised piccies at the top of your postings eg bone daddy?
     
  20. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are called avatars. Go to user cp then edit options then at the bottom you will see it labeled avatar. You can do a search for your own personal avatar on a search engine.
     
  21. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep...that appears to work!
    Thanks....

    I emailed ITV yesterday asking them why they have chosen to broadcast in 14 x 9 which is a crap compromise - 14x9 looks naff on a 4x3 AND 16x9 screen...so who are they trying to please?

    I suspect SKY asked them for 14x9 broadcasts, seeing as how they are so relucant to give us any more widescreen material....

    Perhaps if everyone emails ITV they will relent and give us anamorphic pictures - their website is www.itv.com
     
  22. Berno

    Berno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North West England
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just emailed ITV about the picture format too.

    I hate 14 x 9 :mad:
     
  23. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...