ITV 1, 2 ,3 and 4 very often unwatchable

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by bash, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +754
    Hi, had my SKY HD for about 3 weeks now and Im noticing a worrying trend with ITV's channels which is a constant scrambled picture with little or no sound at worst. At best it will scramble every few seconds along with the sound.

    Do I need to call Sky up or is there an easy fix via a reset etc?
     
  2. 33rpm

    33rpm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Leigh-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +3
    For what it's worth I had an issue with certain channels (most of the other channels were fine), picture breaking up, poor sound etc and it turned out one one the wires connecting to the dish outside was loose. This was fixed by the Sky engineer and it's been fine ever since. I'd call out the engineer, we certainly pay enough for the service and you've got nothing to loose.
     
  3. jtotheb

    jtotheb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    ...I find ITV has been unwatchable for years. It's nothing to do with the picture though.... :)
     
  4. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    None of the ITV channels are encrypted so that scrambling of the picture is because of a poor signal. Get an engineer to fix it preferably not the cowboy who did such a poor installation.
     
  5. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +754
    I've called the guy who did it originally and he's gonna pop round to have a look. He's said he'll not charge me so shouldnt be too bad if it is a loose wire.

    Cheers!
     
  6. vic flange

    vic flange
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bishop's Stortford
    Ratings:
    +6
    The other thing it may be, as all the channels affected are ITV ones, is that your dish might have come out of alignment. I had the same issue with C5, 5 Life, 5 US and a couple I never watch that are broadcast on rought the same frequency. A dish realignment sorted it pefectly.
     
  7. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +754
    You know, I was thinking the same thing. Hopefully this engineer can sort it out!
     

Share This Page

Loading...