It's Driving Me Insane - Please Help Me

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by madman1178, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. madman1178

    madman1178
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    OK.

    I am running Vista Home premium and have a Nvidia Geforce 7300le GFX card. I have the vga out to my lcd monitor and the DVI connected to DVI to HDMI cable going to my Panasonic TH42PX60 plasma.

    I have tried everything i can think of to get a full screen desktop and full screen media center (underscan/overscan) but no matter what i try it wont work. I have tried powerstrip and that helps a little but i lose video signal if i keep going to get it full screen.

    I have tried loads of different resolutions and tried 560p 720p and 1080i. no matter what i do there is always around 5-10% overscan on top and bottom and both sides.

    I would really love full second desktop and full media center but i cant do it.

    Can anyone please advise?

    Thanks in advance

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. chrisbaker42

    chrisbaker42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Near Lampeter
    Ratings:
    +96
    Might not apply but I needed to update the drivers before I could get all the screen resolutions working on my radeon X1550. I know it's a different card but Vista does have some issues.
     
  3. treacle

    treacle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Try them individully, connect one at a time.

    I think you're asking too much of your v/card.
     
  4. echrada

    echrada
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +314
  5. madman1178

    madman1178
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks, but i have already tried it as mentioned but it doesnt help.
     
  6. madman1178

    madman1178
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    What do you mean??:confused:
     
  7. Philius

    Philius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +20
    I had this self same problem with my 50" samsung plasma, I tried everything I could to get it working to no avail.

    Until I read my TV manual, there is an option of the Samsung (don't know if u have something similar on the panny) but in the Picture Size settings where you select 4:3 - 16:9 - Zoom etc I had one called Just Scan. When I set my plasma to this it all worked fine. So now I have excellent quality windows desktop in 720p with no overscan.

    Hope this helps

    Skars
     
  8. albertorp

    albertorp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I had exactly the same problem. My setup was (is) a MiniPC MPC-945VXR and a TV Sharp LC32GD8E. Tried lots of things and nothing worked. Finally I updated my PC BIOS and then I would be able to get 720p, crisp and clear, but loosing the edges (including the windows taskbar). After reading this forum, and suddenly in the normal Display Properties I got a resolution I had never seen before (1154x666, or something like this). It seems more peoplehad the same (not noticing this resolution in the beginning), but once I set it, my display is looking quite nice. Not as clear as with 720p, but certainly much, much better than any other resolution I tried, and it occupies almost the entire screen (very little bands on the edges).

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    You should be setting the desktop to the Panny with the native resolution of the panel for PC use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...