1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

It's arrived!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by drb5, Sep 7, 2005.

  1. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    :D :thumbsup: :D :cool:

    What a tele!

    TH37 PV500 if anyone doesn't know. ;)

    I am wondering why i don't have all available selections on the settings menu's, that are in the television manual? I am missing Owner ID, Tuning Menu and Shipping Condition?

    I was asked about Pwner ID when it first went on, but i pushed too many buttons and it went away. :oops:

    I never realised just HOW MANY TV channels have their logo's on the screen! :eek: :mad:
     
  2. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,814
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    You can put in the owner ID after, it is in the manual.
    Take your time and read the manual first...
     
  3. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    It isn't in the menu though, so i can't access it?

    Say's it should be there, in the manual...
     
  4. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I had the same thing with the owner ID system dissappearing....mind you Im not sure Id want the tv back after some git had nicked it and stuffed it into the back of a van and fiddled about with it.....Id be looking at the next model via insurance lol. ps drb5 dont forget to run your new tv in although u no doubt know about all that if you have been reading through the forum :thumbsup:
     
  5. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Cheers Lionheart. Very true. :)

    Yeah, i know about it. Star Wars is on just now, so's i don't have any logo's on, but what if i have the black bars at the top and bottom of the screen? Is that bad?
     
  6. D J C 197

    D J C 197
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi,

    I also have recently taken delivery of this set. And yeah, i think its excellent too!

    I think the owner ID is in the menu, then setup. It is one of the bottom options. Remember not all options are available depending on what you are viewing. I think some of the options disappear when you are watching a DVD etc. If you go into normal TV, all the options should reappear in the menu. It may also depend whether you in DVB or analouge too. If nobody can help you find the owner ID menu etc i will have a look at mine when i get home from work and then post to let you know.

    With regard to the bars, I personally would change the aspect to stretch the picture so that it fills the screen. If a DVD has bars at the top and bottom (2.35:1, I think) the i use Zoom 1 so it fills the screen completely.

    Oh and dont forget to take the set out of Dynamic mode.

    Im far from an expert but hope this helps.

    Enjoy :clap:
     
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    congrats you two...they are gorgeous TV's IMHO and as you run them in the PQ improves even more........ I personally zoomed in so the black bars were not on screen whilst running the tv in...I suspect others would disagree but its only the run in period so why not do it right. I know the zoomed in picture isnt as nice but after the run in u can have black bars going till u are sick of em lol
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,814
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    Make sure you go into every input, DVB, AV1, AV2, HDMI etc and change to normal or cinema. It may look flat at first compared to Dynamic but you will soon get used to it.
    You are best to run it in using a full screen DVD such as Shrek, but you are fine to watch 21:9 DVD's for a few hours.

    Make sure you get some good component leads ready for your 360.
     
  9. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks guy's. :)

    That'll be my problem, then. I have nothing for DVB connected. I just use NTL for every channel and it's coming to the TV through a Scart lead. As is the DVD player and PS2(which i haven't tried yet).

    I have now changed the picture to Zoom1 for the DVD and have searched a few old threads for the sttings, so it's out of Dynamic. I figured the settins would be stored for every channel and screen input?
     
  10. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
    how much did you get it for if you don't mind me asking? and does it handle 1080 HD as the resolution doesn't appear to be enough. However, I know very little and get the impression im about to be flamed at any moment.
     
  11. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Delivered from Dixons for £1590 all in.

    As for the HD, i don't have anything to test it out. :(

    Seem to be getting lip sync now! :(
     
  12. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Can you set a delay via your Cambridge Audio Azur 540R?

    What are you getting the lip sync with - everything?
     
  13. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    I can set a delay, yes.

    But without the Amp connected, i was getting the sync.

    With the Amp, it easily overpowers the TV's speakers, so you can't notice it.
     
  14. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    So your getting a delay on the TV using its own speakers?
     
  15. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Yes and TBH, i find it quite quiet. I actually need to turn it up to over half before i can hear it well and by then, you start to get fuzz coming through the speakers. :(
     
  16. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    hmm - what input are you talking about ? Have you tried others?
     
  17. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Hmmm, having gone back to NTL picture and turned the Amp off, i don't have any sound at all.

    What have i done wrong...... :oops:
     
  18. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi drb5...I think what u r experiencing is just you getting used to the tv... lip sync is sometimes a problem with dvd and can be adjusted as pointed out....but with other kit im sure it is just you getting used to a new system.....as for the speakers remember u can adjust things like treble and bass as well as the input volume from things like the sky box....dont forget that the speakers to need time to bed in and things like fuzz should go with the run in ....of course im just making a guess so let us know how its all going good or bad :)
     
  19. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is sound ok with other inputs ?
     
  20. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks mate.

    Found the Scart cable on the back of the Cable reciever wasn't fitting correcting, so the sound came back OK on NTL, but i'm not sure about the sound on the TV from the DVD player.

    I'm using the red and white cables for audio from the TV, to the Amp, so that shouldn't be a problem.

    Out of interest, for general viewing on a DVD, what do most have the volume control set at? I'm used to having it at quarter of the way up the volume bar, but at nearly 3 quarters of the way up, i can't help but think, it's more than getting used to it?
     
  21. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    It's OK with Cable, but still has to be up at 3 quarters to listen REASONABLY well and as for the PS2, it's VERY loud...just what i think it should be. :)
     
  22. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    whew glad u got that sorted...aint teething problems fun lol....what kind of leads are you using from the preouts in the tv to the amp....if it is the free black interconnects that come with various kit then ditch em and get some decent ones from the likes of Richer sounds cos those things really will make for bad quality sound...secondly...my dvd player is connected via HDMI but gonna check the volume for u nevertheless..to get a decent blast from it i turn it up half to three quarters with dvd...ive turned up the bass a little from original setting to and the sound really is powerful and deep...ps just checked my telewest box...dont usually take the volume past half way but the input volume from the telewest box is set to maximum
     
  23. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,814
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    It will take a 1080i signal and downscale it to 768 lines, should look better than 720p. There are no plasmas that will display all 1080 lines yet.
     
  24. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Lol. Slightly disconcerting that between 3 different Scart connections, only ONE gives decent audio output?!

    I got 2 good sets of audio(red/white) leads and the Scarts are gold plated.

    I don't yet have an HDMI cable, but i have an Optical lead from the DVD player to the Amp as well as the audio leads from TV to Amp and from Amp to Sub.

    As i might have said before, every other unit is a Scart to the TV.
     
  25. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    I certainly don't have that with Cable or DVD, on just the TV's speakers. Only the PS2 is giving that out.
     
  26. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you check the various inputs via the scart that is giving the best sound to see if the sound improves via this scart connection....i have a feeling its just some adjustments with the sources' rather than the TV though ps dont forget each input has its own adjustments and that includes sound
     
  27. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    You mean, instead of the Scart, see if another connection works better?

    Won't the picture, then be worse?
     
  28. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no....i mean ....say you have the ps2 connected to AV1 scart (just for sake of explanation) and NTL connected to AV2 scart...and the ps2 sounds gr8 in AV1 but NTL sounds mediocre in AV2...change NTL to AV1....if it still sounds mediocre that should rule out the tv as the cause of the lack of decent sound with the NTL box
     
  29. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Ah ok, will try that.
     
  30. drb5

    drb5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotchland
    Ratings:
    +59
    Sounds just the same, if i swop the Cable Scart with the PS2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...