itech bluetooth headset

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Penfoldius, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. Penfoldius

    Penfoldius
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have an i-tech bluetooth headset and can't seem to get it to pair with my ps3 i have followed the headsets instructions to the 't' and still to no avail any help would be greatly appreciated thanks
     
  2. small358786

    small358786
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +83
    I take it you have gone into the "Register Bluetooth device" setting within the PS3?
     
  3. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,436
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +693
    I've got an Itech and it pairs ...took some time and was down to button presses on the headset itself but they do pair fine..once paired stays paired
     
  4. Penfoldius

    Penfoldius
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah sorry i should have said that i have tried to register through the register bluetooth devices, but everytime i do this it says connection to access point lost
     
  5. Penfoldius

    Penfoldius
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    did u hold the button in whilst the ps3 was scanning ?
     
  6. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,436
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +693
    cant remember now ..dont think so ..if you turn the headset off and on ..I I thin you have a few button presses to get the headset in pairing mode. whiles I was doing that it was scanning as it scans for ages ...leave the PS3 scanning and follow the I-tech manual
     
  7. Penfoldius

    Penfoldius
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    got it sorted guys thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page

Loading...