Issue exporting LR catalogue

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by Darthchaffinch, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. Darthchaffinch

    Darthchaffinch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +465
    Using LR2 from my laptop (to store copy on desktop); but it doesn't appear to be exporting the RAW files- how can I check this- it's driving me nuts!! :(

    thanks
     
  2. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,583
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,575
    In the file export dialogue - have you configured a specific export folder location and set the file format to "original" ?

    If so what do you get in the export foler ?

    Jim
     
  3. Darthchaffinch

    Darthchaffinch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +465
    Thanks Kim, I exported as catalogue, and originals ticked.

    Can I not just copy in explorer all jpegs and neffs manually, then add to LR on my desktop?
     
  4. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Im not sure just what you are doing?
    Perhaps the best way to share a catalogue on more than one PC is to have the files on say an ext HDD,
    Then simply use the same catalogue from each PC
    Other wise you may need to copy over the collection and create a new catalogue,
    You dont need to have actually copies duplicated from original location to create catalogue in LR .... just create the database leaving the files where they are
    Ive deleted LR2 on my desktop so Im speaking from LR3 use but Ill check on my laptop which still has LR2 to see if this applies
     
  5. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    "Jim":laugh:
     
  6. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,583
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,575
    Weekend Name - after I visit Long Tall Sally's :D

    Jim
     
  7. Darthchaffinch

    Darthchaffinch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +465
    :rotfl: Sorry Jim, suffering from have a tooth out and a filling... :(

    Thanks Senu/Jim- I use a laptop to take photos off the camera, and to edit them; and every now and again want to copy (and move most) onto my desktop pc upstairs for backup/saving laptop HD space.

    Does that make sense?

    Cheers chaps.
     
  8. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,583
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,575
  9. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    It does
    However without prejudice to Jims links. The Ideal scenario would be to use say an Ext HDD ( or 2) and base your catalogue on that for each LR.
    That way the catalogue will be valid for both PCs, otherwise you need to reimport to Pc.. it isn't that had to rebuild if you keep the tags and don't move the files from the HDD when "importing" into LR
    Also if you keep filling the laptop it will fill up ..When you than move things the link will be broken
     

Share This Page

Loading...