ISP Installing a new phone line for free

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by Giraffe76, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. Giraffe76

    Giraffe76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi all,
    I have friends that are currently with sky but the phone line that was installed years ago has degraded and their connection speeds are no more than 1MB at best, sky wont install a new phone line for free but they have contacted TALK TALK who will.

    Is their any other companies who would do the line installation for free?

    Regards
     
  2. warren2

    warren2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    BT if you order broadband aswell.
     
  3. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    You do realise if you change service providers an get a new line you don't get a new physical line. It is the exact same copper cables right back to the telephone exchange.
     
  4. Scholes18

    Scholes18
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Republic Of Mancunia
    Ratings:
    +419
    Depends on age.. I've looked into infinity and despite having a physical bt line to my gaff ( though I'm currently on VM ) BT stated they would replace the line..
     
  5. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    BT would have no idea on the wiring at your home. If you were told this then you were told incorrect information. Only the openreach engineer who turns up on the day would know if anything needs changing.
     
  6. Scholes18

    Scholes18
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Republic Of Mancunia
    Ratings:
    +419
    Used to be with bt when I first moved in to m house. Then went with cable ( nynex at the time ) when I took their tv. It was BT that told me it'd need replacing..
     

Share This Page

Loading...