1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ISDN router causing grief connecting to some websites - any suggestions?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by RichardH, Jan 13, 2003.

  1. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all. Not strictly HCPC, but definitely PC.
    I have a LAN at home, connected to an ISDN router for internet access. For the last month or so, I've had some odd problems. At first I thought the DNS servers I was using were up the creek, but it doesn't appear so. Here's what happens:

    I can connect to most sites via the router with no problem, but certain sites (including this one) I can't connect to. If I ping them, I get a response "Pinging www.avforums.com [62.232.11.6] with 32 bytes of data:", so it would seem that the connection to the DNS server is OK, but the replies time out.

    Now, here's the odd bit. If I connect to the 'net via dial up modem (using the same ISP account), I CAN get to the sites. Initially the dail up was set to get DNS servers automatically, but I set them to be the same ones as I'm using on the router, and I can still connect to them, where I can't via the router.

    Any suggestions? I'm lothe to buy a new router, as I'm hoping that this BT Midband thing might come into play soon, and I'll wait to see if I need new hardware for that.

    R
     
  2. fat tom

    fat tom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok you DNS resolution seems fine.

    I assume you cannot access the websites directly via IP. try it.

    do a tracert to problamatic IPs and find out where the problems is.

    hopefully we can then start to see the problem in more detail..

    Fat Tom
     
  3. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, accessing by IP doesn't work either. Tricky, as some sites obviously have multiple URLs attached to an IP, so some don't work like that anyway.

    When connected via the Router, a tracert just gives "response timed out" for each hop, whereas when on dial up it gives me the hops properly.
     
  4. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmmm - just noticed something - all three "dodgy" sites I tried all have IP address in the 6x.xxx.xx.xx region -

    avforums.com - 62.232.11.6
    www.audioasylum.com - 64.4.52.7
    www.ikea.com - 62.3.130.130
    www.hotmail.com - 64.4.52.7

    I wonder....
     
  5. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've got a similar problem but I don't understand routers
     
  6. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    To (mis) quote Hitch hikers guide to the galaxy, maybe we should just reprogram them with a large axe?
     
  7. fat tom

    fat tom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does the tracert go to the router as its first hop? - It should.

    try doing a route print command from the command prompt and see if the routes appear as they should. (copy and paste it into a post if you like) then we can see where the PC is pointing for various addresses......

    Fat Tom
     
  8. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your help on this, Tom - here we go:

    Route print

    To explain the IPs in the route print:
    192.168.0.1 - the router's IP
    192.168.0.2 - my machine's IP
    192.168.0.12 - a second IP on my machine (I needed that to run IIS on it - can't remember why now, but it was the only way to run it)

    Not getting the hop to the router as first go - just timing out on anything - even sites I can visit.

    Richard
     
  9. fat tom

    fat tom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your routing table looks good..... which means that there is probably a problem with your router.

    I would suggest telnetting into it and trying to do the equivelent of a route print. you will also find it is probably not passing ICMP pings and tracerts. If you could turn this off it may help with troubleshooting.....

    what kind of router is it??

    Fat Tom
     
  10. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    One of these

    You're getting a bit beyond me with the Telnet stuff - something I've never really used/understood. The only pain with this router is that there doesn't seem to be much in the way of config options, so I may be stuck....
     
  11. fat tom

    fat tom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If theres not much to tell from the web based interface try doing a telnet 192.168.0.1 from your PC.

    hopefully It will have a decent telnet interface and you can start to 'poke' around in there.

    Fat Tom
     
  12. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nope, it just sits there at the prompt, not connecting. Looks like I'm doomed for the time being.
     
  13. Matinee

    Matinee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bolton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Three possible solutions:

    1) 6x.xx.xx.xx blocked on the router (unlikely)
    2) Routers connect differently to the ISP than dialup (also unlikely)
    3) MTU size causes an issue. Try changing the MTU size on the PC to 1492.

    PK
     
  14. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that - unfortunately no joy. Very odd. Still, at least I have dial up, but only on the one PC.
     
  15. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Well I have a router and a box which says BT Digital Access (USB) which I put the router cable in

    XP Pro PC 192.168.19.125 router is 192.168.19.10 DLink DI300

    But I keep loosing the line - having to drop back to modem

    From work I have no problems Win 98
     

Share This Page

Loading...