1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Iscan to Barco, what cable do I need

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by PFM, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Ok, trying to bring my install together (at the same time), what is the best cable type and connectors I will need to run from an Iscan Ultra to a Barco 708S (Jan 98 model).

    I do know that I will need a 15m run (thats gonna be a fun install :rolleyes: )

    Also, my dvd player (Sony DVP7700 multi Reg.) can output RGB (via scart) as well as composite. What would be the best to output to use to the Iscan (re: quality)?

    Oh yeah (nearly forgot) where can I get the aforementioned IScan to PJ cable?

    Thanks in advance...;)
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    First off there is a jumper connection in the iscan for switching it from 5 wire to 4wire (ie composite sync) which has the H and V syncs combined. You need to do this as your projector only has a 4 wire input. It's in the manual and quite simple to do.
    The Iscan has Composite, S-Video and Component video inputs (No RGB) Use the component input.

    Get the cable here www.vdctrading.com they are what the proffesionals use. search for the stock code 110-019 and it should come up.

    The input on your Barco will number 3 (RGB)
     
  3. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks Roland

    As always your knowledge and advice is second to none:smashin:
     
  4. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Ive not yet picked up the unit but below is a picture of the rear of the PJ it appears to have 5 BNC inputs, what is the other one for?(sorry the pics not very clear)

    Also, what is the best method of hooking this PJ into my PC

    15 pin VGA from the PC graphics card?
    S-video from graphics card?
    or
    connect graphics card to Iscan then out to PJ?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I'd take a stab at it being a composite video input, if it's not a sync input of some sort.

    I'd guess th best way to connect from your PC by RGBHV through a 15pin cable. It will certainly give the best picture quality. You may want to feed via the Iscan though, it would probably make video switching easier.
     
  6. EvilMudge

    EvilMudge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From left to right they should be Red Green Blue Horizontal(sync) and Vertical(sync). A lot of old UNIX monitors have their inputs arranged like this.
     
  7. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have just had an email:

    "All 7 series except the Cine 7 have 4 BNC's for RGsB / RGBS and component video + 1 BNC for composite video and 1 mini DIN for S-Video. Only the Cine 7 and 7LT have RGBHV inputs on 5 BNC for RGBHV in."

    from CRT Projectors

    So with that in mind (and the output from the IScan filling up the 4 BNC's),

    Will S-video be the best method of connecting the PC (a Max cable run of 3m) - it appears the only method I seem to have left:rotfl:


    Roland I have placed an order with VDC:

    110-588 Van Damme d sub connector ~ 4 x BNCs 15m

    Will I need to give them a cable configuration for the D-sub connector or is it standard:confused:

    My (brand new) Iscan turned up today and I cant find any mention of the jumper switch in the manual, does this mean I have a later model with perhaps no need for adjustment?
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Doesn't the Iscan have a PC passthrough you can use to get a decent image on the 708?

    Gordon
     
  9. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +136
    Hi,

    All of your sources should be run into the iScan. Doesn't the iScan have a pass through for vga so you can run your pc directly.

    Brian
     
  10. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Is this a pro or ultra. Only the ultra has a loop through.
     
  11. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think you guys could be right on that front,

    Its virgin territory for me I'm afraid, so I can only apologise if these qu's are apparently pretty basic.

    Ive only got one chance at getting this install (and its associated cable management) right - so I'm sweatin & fretin:blush:

    edit: Its the Ultra
     

Share This Page

Loading...