iScan HD Software Update

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Clamicpo1, May 23, 2004.

  1. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, I'v tried to update the software but when the transfare reaches about 1200 bytes the iScan HD comes up with ERR1. I'v tried it on different PC's but I get the same error, can someone help me as the machine is unusable like this. Charlie
     
  2. Dale Adams

    Dale Adams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I suggest that you try downloading the .abt file again. Perhaps it has become corrupted somehow, and that is what the iScan is complaining about.

    - Dale Adams
     
  3. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, I've tried downloading the file several times & still et the same error message (ERR1). At the moment the only wires connected are the mains & the serial cable, I have tried it with the screen connected but I always get the same message, Charlie
     
  4. Dale Adams

    Dale Adams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Send an email to [email protected] and describe what you're seeing. They should be able to help.

    - Dale Adams
     
  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this a newer software than the one that was released a bit early a few weeks back.
     
  6. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, I havent got a clue, I got an email fromm DVDO informing me that iScan HD Firmware Version 1.08 is Now Available. Charlie
     
  7. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Yes it is slightly newer and is now public release, as opposed to beta. Check the release notes...

    JJ
     
  8. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers jasonjo
     
  9. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Has anyone installed the new software.
     
  10. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes just installed it.



    ps. my apologies it seems it works fine if i change the setting on from wide to narrow on the sync setting on my plasma.

    i like the way the test patterns are filed now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice