1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iScan HD+ software 6.7-2.91

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Ultraviolet, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. Ultraviolet

    Ultraviolet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    All

    I've just updated the software on my iScan HD+ from 5.6-2.32 to 6.7-2.91 which was released at the beginning of this month.

    This has caused me all sorts of grief... severe juddering (ie unwatchable) of the picture when the image is still, refusal to work on XGA format and a complete loss of previous settings....

    The unit was updated from HD to HD+ and worked fine with the previous software.

    Anyone got any experience of these problems? If so, how did you resolve them?

    Thanks,

    UV
     
  2. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    have you got film mode selected? if so, switch it off
     
  3. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    2.91 crashed with error ERR-EC00-761-025B after 20 mins and needed a re-flash to 2.32 to get it working again. A bit hairy trying to get the menu (using front panel buttons only) to SWUPD before it locks up (you have about 20 secs after a reboot).

    Also, it breaks the RS232 so a PARC209 won't work any more. DVDO are talking to multi-region.co.uk to try and fix this - but I've been on to DVDO about this since March and no luck yet.

    2.32 works fine here though.
     
  4. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    I didn't know you could use the PARC209 with the IScan HD. :clap:

    does it not work with the new version because commands over the RS232 are no longer working in the new version?
     
  5. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    On 2.91 the HD+ sets odd AR settings when it gets the commands from the PARC. I just can't work out how DVDO reckon the PARC is at fault when all works well with version 2.32.
     
  6. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    Hi Pottsy
    when you say 'odd' do you mean 'a few' ? did it switch between 4:3 and 16:9 or can you custimze the commands sent out by the PARC to your own requirements.

    please post to this thread when/if you get this issue resolved so that I can buy one myself.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  7. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    The PARC has DIP switches - you just set them to "Iscan" mode. It tells the HD+ to switch from 4:3 to 16:9 - simple as that, but it works great. Trouble is, that with the new firmware, the Iscan now reads these signals as nothing and letterbox. DVDO have changed the RS232 protocol!

    DVDO are saying that they will not change it back, but are "talking to multi-region.co.uk". Don't know what the outcome will be.
     
  8. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    I see, presumably the codes have had to change to make way for the new preset modes etc. I guess I will have to wait for the next parc version. please post on this thread when all is well again

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  9. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes, but they could have retained the old codes for compatibility...

    I'll post here when resolved!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...