1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iScan HD & Pioneer 434 - native res question

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by kevshed, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hi guys,

    Im having difficulty getting my iScan HD to drive my plasma at native resolution.

    As you all know, the pioneer is 1024x768 native - which should relate to 'XGA' output setting on the iScan.

    Problem is, if i select this, the picture is offset by a massive amount (at least half a screen off) and the UI of the iScan becomes really large. Clearly something not right.

    In terms of hookup, the iScan is connect to the Pioneer reciever from DVI-> HDMI.

    Any help here appreciated. Im currently sending out 720p, and the de-interlacing is appauling (very visible indeed on credit sequences and the sky news ticker)

    Thx
    Kev
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    kev,

    Unfortunately the HDE models won't accept native res on HDMI - nice one Pioneer. :suicide:

    Steve
     
  3. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    your kidding me..... any idea why that is?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    possibly as pio were the first the Chipset is only 480 or 576 capable, should be able to do it on component tho!
     
  5. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    ok, so i have not hooked up the component - and switched off all all the HDMI (hmmm good investment that was!). But even so, at XGA, i get no picture. In fact, i only successfully get an image at 576p.

    All very odd. I wil mess around with the sync tomorrow.. perhaps its the lock it doesnt like.

    Grrr...
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Iscan HD has got a software update available, contact your dealer about upgrade or see DVDO site all you need is a 9 pin serial cable.
     
  7. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    your right.. they do. I'll grab the latest and try it. Thx.

    Waiting for DVE to arrive this week, so i can calibrate this thing as best i can.
    Cheers,
    Kev
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the Iscan HD has a known issue with component which is fixed in software update. with Pio not support 720p on HDMI you have fallen a bit foul mate!
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    The HDE supports 720 on HDMI. Don;t know about analogue RGBHV or YPrPb.
    MXE supports native DVI

    G
     
  10. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    hmmm ok well, i'll update the iScan. Frankly, if after this, im not seeing an improved image, their will either be an iscan for sale... or worse case... an HDE for sale!

    thx for the advice.
    Kev
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    LMK how you get on mate.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    try using 1080i as well works great on a 504 so i have have heard...
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are not getting good advice here mate. The Pio will not accept native on HDMI, but will accept 1080i or 720p, set the iscan to this and connect DVI-HDMI, unless you can do VGA into the front of the box, which will accept native XGA. The 434 component input is at fault, not the iscan. It only accepts PAL or NTSC, ie 575 or 480. there is nothing wrong with the iscan's component output that I have found. Yes it's a shame the 434's digital output is nobbled, all to do with 'channels', you have a consumer product, you are therefore not interested in technical matters, you just want to plug and play. It is indeed your 434 which needs to go if you want to play with big boys toys, shame on you Pioneer. And it looks soooo sexy! I knew a woman like that once....
     
  14. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    thanks for the post.

    So far, ive been unable to update the software in the iSCAN. 5 computers in the house... but do i have RS232 on any of them? nnnnnnoooooooo Great.

    Gonna play with DVE tomorrow, If im pleased with the results, then i'll keep it. If not.... a tough conversation with the mrs..... :)
     
  15. oferlaor

    oferlaor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    buy a USB->RS232 cable converter. You might want to contact DVDO first, because there are some issues with a few of these converters cables.

    About your specific issue, first, switch your iScan HD to "advanced" mode. Second, make sure you are using unlocked 59.94Hz as your vertical refresh rate for PAL too! That could fix your native rate issue (you need to check the judder test pattern afterwards to ensure that you're not introducing too much judder because of the frame rate conversion).

    Then, if you still can't get proper 768p to work, start playing with the advanced timing options. See how each parameter affects the image (the back porch in particular)!

    You can check if your settings are correct by using the iScan's overscan pattern.

    If you do get native rate (i.e., overscan pattern showing no missing areas and the vertical and horizontal stripe patterns show up correct) - make sure to post the advanced timing numbers.
     
  16. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    Right - well after spending the whole weekend messing around with timings, test patterns, DVE and generally driving myself up the wall, ive given up.

    I need an expert to come and calibrate my video side - anyone on the south coast an expert in these things?

    Thx
    Kev
     
  17. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Kev,

    I'll be down south before end of month. If you want to book me in just email,

    Gordon
     
  18. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,603
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,701
    lol, you sound just like me! I can certainly recommend Gordon though, geez does he know what he's doing! Sorted my Lumagen/Plasma out and I wouldn't have had a chance!

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  19. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    Gord you have mail !

    Much as im an advocate of having a go - there comes a time when you have to accept help !

    Thx for all the advice provided on this thread.. very helpful.

    thx
    Kev
     
  20. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +9
    Any further news on your 434HDE & iScan issues?

    I have same plasma and am considering my scaling options, so your feedback here is particularly relevant .

    regds,

    drago.d
     
  21. kevshed

    kevshed
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    I had gordon come down and calibrate my setup; after a few hours work, my SKY image was improved a little, but this was mainly due to the ISF calibration that Gordon did. The scaling did a little but it didnt excite me much.

    As for de-interlacing. We found that my FMJ DVD Player did a better job de-interlacing that the iscanHD did.

    All in all, because you cant pixel match the display, i think there is limited value....

    hope this helps.
    Kev
     
  22. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Yeah it was an interesting day at Kev's We used 720P to the HDMI input as you can't go native.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...