1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iScan HD+ and scaling?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by peterakastorm, Aug 13, 2005.

  1. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am reading about the iScan HD+, and one thing annoys me...?

    It can only scale HD signals, on the DVI input? And there is only ONE DVI input? What about my HDTV signal and my HD DVD? Then... (when I get those ;))
     
  2. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +229
    Lumagen or the new DVDO??
     
  3. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And what about the Lumagen? Can that product enable the PWD7 to show HD sources? And what would be the best choice??
     
  4. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +229
    Think I have answered that in the other thread!
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,995
  6. big_marcelo

    big_marcelo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hate that too .... need an external switcher .... or go the Lumagen .... or the new DVDO iScan VP30 ....
     
  7. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    From the DVDO website:

    One DVI input - DVI-I connector
    HD processes 480p, 576p signals; passthrough 720p, 1080i signals
    HD+ processes 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i signals with HDCP


    When did 480 and 576 become Hi Def?
     
  8. guli

    guli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where actually did they say 480 and 576 is hi def? :)

    Alex
     
  9. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    Looks like a typo - should've been SD and HD (or SD+), judging by the pass-through mention.
     
  10. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    It can only scale HD signals, on the DVI input?

    On the DVI input it scales 480p and 576p as well as other resolutions. I do this with my non HDCP player on the HD and it looks bloomin' great.

    And don't forget with the VGA output you can do analogue Hi Def.
     
  11. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +866
    The issue with the HD+ is that it can only process hi-def using the DVI input, yet it cannot accept SD interlaced on DVI, only progressive. I believe there is a firmware mod out for the latter, but not sure if it is properly sorted.

    Nick
     
  12. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    My biggest complaint about it is that it won't even pass through the VGA in to DVI out.
     
  13. Dale Adams

    Dale Adams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    The new iScan VP30 will fully process both analog and digital HD inputs. The iScan HD+ will accept both 480i and 576i over DVI if you have the latest firmware release.

    The iScan HD+ does not have the hardware to digitize a signal on the VGA input, which is required to convert the signal to DVI. If it did have this, then it could fully process the signal, not just pass it through. Note that while this is certainly an issue with the iScan HD+, the new iScan VP30 has none of these limitations.

    The VP30 also has 4 HDMI inputs, so the single-input DVI restriction of the iScan HD+ is gone on this newer iScan.

    - Dale Adams
     
  14. big_marcelo

    big_marcelo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dale,

    I've heard the new VP30 will have a possible upgrade option for the replacement of the SiI504 (possibly SiI8100 ?) - do you know if the chip upgrade would also be possible for the HD+ ?

    Thanks,

    Marcelo
     
  15. scouse258

    scouse258
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +5
    personally im looking forward to the DVDO® iScan™ VP30 which is due out soon.

    some official outlets are doing trade ins for your old boxes so all is not lost.

    im probablyupgrading to the vp30 so i will let you know how it goes
     
  16. aaronwt

    aaronwt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Woodbridge(Northern VA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I preordered mine the other day. I had originally preordered a week ago wihout a trade in, but I have decided to sell my SDi DVD player and SDI module in my HD+. SO I am going the trade in route since it should be less of a hassel.
     
  17. big_marcelo

    big_marcelo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I'm going through that route also - never used my HD+ yet... only got it about 8 weeks ago and still waiting for the plasma... so I might trade-in with Lenexpo in the US (where I got it from originally) and get the VP30 ....

    the analogue HD transcoding/processing and the 4 HDMI inputs are enough of an upgrade for me to consider it.... not sure if there would be an actual improve in picture since its the same deinterlacing chip...

    it would be nice if there was true 1080i deinterlacing and processing.... I don't think that's possible with the SiI504 ....

    AND, on top of it all, I hate not having the latest technology when I buy things... considering I haven't used my HD+ yet..... I'd feel cheated if I didn't upgrade.... bummer the plasma will have to wait a bit longer.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...