1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iScan HD and calibrating a SKY+ input

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by jesone, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. jesone

    jesone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi guys,
    Does anyone have any ideas on how to go about calibrating a SKY+ input source on an iScan HD? Calibrating the output (using built-in test patterns) and DVD input (DVE) are easy, but without the benefit of such test patterns how do you do it for SKY? I've done it by eye and am very pleased with the result but if there's a better way I'd very much like to know.

    Regards

    John
     
  2. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    You could try manually tuning a test card... Try having a look at the 28.2 degree position on the Lyngsat website...
     
  3. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Try these...

    Frequency 12.480
    Polarisation V
    Symbol Rate 27.5
    FEC 2/3

    and

    Frequency 11.426
    Polarisation H
    Symbol Rate 22
    FEC 5/6
     
  4. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Word of warning... I tried these on my standard Panasonic digi-box with no problems, however my v1 Sky+ wouldn't tune these in and then lost the signal on tuner one... :confused:
     
  5. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    :offtopic: Whilst messing around with the add channels feature I found that if you add the settings that appear as the default, you get the channel that broadcasts the Sky background music... :suicide:
     
  6. jesone

    jesone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey Simon,
    That's very interesting stuff but I've got a V1 SKY+ box and I'd hate to mess it up.
    I appreciate the suggestion though.

    Regards

    John
     
  7. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    The second one works fine on my Sky+... Services, Add Channels etc...
     
  8. continuity

    continuity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you find PQ improvement of the iScan HD worth the money spent? Especially considering the fact that the source quality isn't good most of the time?
     
  9. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I find it great, really improves Sky+ picture quality on my plasma; and the audio delay function is excellent.

    StooMonster
     
  10. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    I would like to get iScan HD but I am very skeptical as to the improvement of Sky+ when the source is so poor. Watch a lot of sport and don't think the iScan HD can overcome the short coming of the mpeg breaking up on football pitches etc.
     
  11. HeweyBoy101

    HeweyBoy101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancing, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +65
    Just added iscan HD to my set up. Watched footy today on Sky Sports. massive improvement. No artifacts. No motion blur on grass. Very natural looking picture. I was able to watch a whole match without getting really ****** off due the picture quality issues. Worth every penny, especially when I get even better DVD performance into the bargain. Heck, even the audio sounds better routed via the iscan - can't explain why though !
     
  12. Arshad

    Arshad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I was just wondering the Sky is 480i or 576i? If it is 576i(Pal) then the iscan hd should be set at 2:2 pulldown right? Because i heard iscan hd isn't good at pal deinlerlacing.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...