is this possible ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by tabs, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    i have 2 sky HD boxes, im a for recording concerts on sky arts, i have filled one box up and now 3/4 full on the second box, is it possible to have both boxes connected instead of having to disconnect everything from one box and connecting up the second box if i want to watch something on the second box .. hope that makes sense, it does in my head ;-)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2014
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Ar they in the same location ?
     
  3. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    hi, yes, both in the living room.. just too add, im in a flat, so its a shared dish and i use a magic eye from the main box that goes into the bedoom, thankyou
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    so only 2 satellite cable feeds to the box ?
     
  5. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    yes, theres a white box on the wall with 2 screw connectors
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  7. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    well.. i never, thankyou... alot
     
  8. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    im having a blonde moment .. do 2 of the above go onto the wall socket or the rear of the main sky box

    reason i ask is.. the sockets on the wall socket box are male.. and so is the connector on the splitter
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    From each sat feeds from wall socket You have one of these and then a cable to one of inputs on each sky box
     
  10. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    It's worth noting that you wouldn't be able to have both boxes turned on at the same time if you used splitters.
     
  11. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    yeah, cheers i was thinking that, or the remote will be controlling both boxes, thanks
     
  12. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    Its true the remote would be an issue as the commands would be repeated by both boxes.
    But that's not the main reason you can only use one box at a time.

    Ever wondered why sky installs 2 feeds from the dish instead of one with a splitter.

    It's because you can't split one Sat feed between 2 tuners.
    The sat channels are divided between 4 polarities vertical high/low horizontal high/low.

    Each output from the LNB can only be tuned to one of those polarities at one time. The sky box changes the polarity the feed is tuned to by sending a varying voltage down the sat cable into the LNB.

    If you split one sat feed between two tuners in the sky box and one tuner once a channel on vertical high and the other tuner wants a channel on horizontal low one box or possibly both won't be able to tune to there desired channel because the LNB out put can only tune to one Polarity at one.

    That's why sky use two sat feeds and tuners for sky+, sat feed 1 could be tuned to horizontal high and sat feed 2 could be tuned to vertical low.

    So if you have the sat feed split between both boxes and there both turned on and trying to tune to different channels on different polarities on the same sat feed you'll encounter problems.
     
  13. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    i cant suss that part out.. you couldnt say it in terms for us thicko's could you please
     
  14. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    From each wall socket run a cable to a splitter then run a cable from splitter to each skybox. Not sure how can make it easier
     
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Most Sky boxes power the lnb in sby, so not only would you have to turn it off, you would have to turn off the mains power as well.
     
  16. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    I assume as at the moment you have to manually switch sky boxes this should not be an issue.

    I wasn't saying my solution was perfect but easier than unplugging and re plugging cables
     
  17. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +129
    ohhhh .. its just twigged, i was thinking the splitters connected straight too the wall sockets.. thanks again
     
  18. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +191
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Or just plug one cable into one machine and the other into the other, then set both to one cable use.
     
  20. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Though you would lose the ability on both boxes of some of the SKY + features like recording one programme whilst watching another.
     
  21. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Of course, but you will probably be able to live with that!
     
  22. Paul_McG

    Paul_McG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Record on one box, watch TV on the other ????
     
  23. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Sorry lost what the OP was trying to do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...