1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this possible?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Pezerinno, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hi, my bedroom setup is as follows:
    Sharp LC-26GA4E
    Denon 1910 DVD player
    Thomson DHD-4000 freeview PVR
    Logitech Z-5500 5.1 speakers (also connected to my PC)

    I have the logitech speakers connected to the PVR and DVD player via optical TOSLink cable. I have removed the speakers that came with the telly to give a cleaner look and save space. The problem is I don't get one of the MUX's that clearly (can't remeber which one but it carries ITV channels as well as ch4) so I want to watch those channels I would have to switch over to analogue where I no longer have sound.

    Can I connect the TV to the logitech somehow?
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    On my Sharp there are high level outputs that link to the speakers. I suppose you might be able to take this high level feed direct to the speakers themselves as the signal has already been amplified. You'll probably need a switch box to connect both of the speaker leads (One from the TV, other from the PVR) to the left and right speakers.
     
  3. pryce3

    pryce3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    surely the sharp tv has an out socket either composite and two phonos or another av which can be set to output, so you should just be able to go from output on the tv to you amp.
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yes, thinking about it, you're right. Just checked the manual on my 32" and it's input 4, the one with the S-Video, composite and phono audio in. It seems that if you switch to audio out you can send a line signal out.

    Check the manual.

    Richie.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can also use an unused scart socket as scart carries audio in and out (check to see which you need use for output)
     
  6. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Nick,

    Whats the Sharp like displaying images through DVI from the Denon 1910 ?

    Richie.
     

Share This Page

Loading...