Answered Is this PC any good?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Spoonablehippo, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #9 by Dbcoup, Jun 16, 2015 (1 points)
  3. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,549
    It's very good for £50. You'd probably want to add an SSD, and a decently powerful graphics card if you wanted to game.
     
  4. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Ok thanks! Doing a bit of digging around the web, it seems the motherboard BIOS wond allow newer cards to be fitted?!
    The newest card that seems to work with it is a GTX 660 so I guess I'll get one of those then lol
     
  5. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,549
    That would be unusual. It looks like a standard ATX power supply though, so you could replace the motherboard.
     
  6. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    What's causing the restriction?
     
  7. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +451
    for £50 you are getting a bargain even if you throw away the case, mobo, psu
     
  8. russ18uk

    russ18uk
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, that chip will sell on eBay for double that price at least!
     
  9. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Im not sure, but if you google it, it seems to be that the BIOS hasn't been upgraded for the mobo which is custom designed or something??
     
  10. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Here,There,Everywhere
    Ratings:
    +891
    Best Answer
    HP ect... often bios lock their machines with a custom bios revision, to stop people customising and if it goes wrong, they get the business to repair it.
     
  11. scythefwd

    scythefwd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +13
    I'd wager a better card would work just fine in that thing. As LONG as you can provide more power. I have a 500-123 (older than yours) and I had to swap out the psu for a 650 antec to be able to run a beefier card.. But with the new psu, the ati 6970 runs just fine. As long as the pci port is standard (it is) and the os can handle the drivers, any card that fits in that slot will work (if you can get it enough power). If that case is anything like my 500-123, its gonna be REAL tight dropping a new psu in there though.
     
  12. scythefwd

    scythefwd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +13
    dbcoup - do you have any examples of this actually happening? I know HP has, in the past, used non standard wiring connectors from the psu to the mobo (dell is guilty as well), and having bios that prevent the use of certain cpu's (like the K line from intel) but I've never ran into them locking out after market expansion cards.

    Wow - just did some reading on those threads you listed.. HP is really screwing that one up. Looks like the OP has a better chance running an ati card in there.. At least one of those threads mentioned an r290 I believe it was..

    That said - for 50 quid (sorry, Dont have the pounds sign on my kb here in USA... ), you cant buy the processor alone for 2x that here in the US. I'd LOVE to get my hands on a 2600 for my system, I'm stuck on a 3240 right now...
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  13. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Here,There,Everywhere
    Ratings:
    +891
    I only have a few personal experiences. Myself and a friend had major issues. Both changing a graphics card and adding a sound card. This was a few years ago, and it did me a favour really as I just build my own now, its much less hassle.
     
  14. scythefwd

    scythefwd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thats interesting.. my 500-123 didnt have any issues (other than the weak psu) running my msi 6950 twin frozr (which subsequently got the shaders unlocked and OC'd to a 6970...)

    I agree building is the best route usually.. but there are times when buying a premade system will get you parts cheaper than you can possibly build an equivalent system for. Especially when you consider the cost of the os license on top.

    my system is a perfect example.

    1 tb hd and os - 140ish
    core i3 3240 - 130ish
    psu - 50ish
    case - 35 ish
    mobo - 60ish
    dvd rw - 21
    8gb ram - 40ish
    kb and mouse - 20ish
    arctic silver - 7ish

    503.. I paid 527 after tax... The 25 dollar difference to me isnt worth the hour plus its gonna take me to assemble, get rid of the packaging and crap, and test (and the warranty did end up getting used.. so for 25 bux for a new mobo is well worth it to me).
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2015
  15. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Here,There,Everywhere
    Ratings:
    +891
    On my friends there was empty slots on the board, so he tried to install a sound card as he wanted to get the most out of his music collection. There was no option to turn onboard sound off in the bios, so he just installed it anyway and got BSOD. It was an Asus board if i remember correctly. There was no bios flashing utilities available and nothing in the bios itself to flash a different revision. We checked the bios REV and it didnt correspond with the ones on the Asus site, so we concluded it must be a tweaked version for DELL.
     
  16. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Here,There,Everywhere
    Ratings:
    +891
    Mine was an HP machine and had similar issues with a graphics card. (Cant remember the board manufacturer off the top of my head).
     
  17. scythefwd

    scythefwd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +13
    yeah.. I ended up using the msi card in an empty slot.. and while I cant use both the onboard and the msi (why in any universe would you want to when you can drive 4 displays with the msi???) and got going immediately
     
  18. scythefwd

    scythefwd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +13
    my mobo is what HP is calling the Joshua h61 uatx - foxconn is the manufacturer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...