1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is this correct

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by clancol, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm in the market for a new Av amp and i'm thinking about getting the AVR300. Thing is i also want to have kick ass stereo sound.

    So my plan is to buy an avr300 and also an a90.

    Following is my intended conection route. Is it correct?

    Digital from my DV79 to the AVr300, Pre outs from the Avr300 to the Tape 1 inputs on the a90, Then switch the amp to Prossesing mode. Front speakers connected to a90, Center and rears connected to the avr300. I should then be able to control the a90 volume with the avr300. Movie's sound as good or better that the avr300 on it own. Is this correct?

    Then, Audio L&R from dv79 to the cd input on the a90. Prossesing mode switched of. Wonderfull stereo sound. Possibility to add a P90.

    Is that correct.

    If so what is the pre/ power button on the back of the a90 for.

    That all for now
     
  2. barnythebear

    barnythebear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    You might want to consider adding a power amp for bi-amping if you can. See the link 'recommend me a two channel amp better that the AV300.
     
  3. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    Had already thought about that, but would rather add a a90 as i think it would be a step up in stereo terms.
     
  4. barnythebear

    barnythebear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you go down that route I would be interested to know what you think as it is something I've thought about myself.
     
  5. farguar

    farguar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I too thought about bi amping, not have the funds as yet but had a demo at me dealers and blew me socks off.
    The p90 amp with the AVR was awsome, check it out!
     
  6. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    would you use the p90 to run the base or the treble. Is the p90 a huge improvment over the avr300 internal biamping when not using the center rears.

    Can someone please answer my first questions?
    Mr John Dawson could you please help. Is what i plan to do feasable. Can the avr300 control the volume of the a90?
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    I can confirm that the preout levels of an AV receiver are adjusted by the volume control. Therefore if you put the a90 in processor mode the preamp section of the a90 is bypassed and volume is controlled by the AVR300.
    I previously had a similar setup with a Denon 3802 & Arcam 8r & 8p amps and the above is exactly how it worked for me.

    Mark.
     
  8. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    so do i put it into processor mode through the menu's or do i use the pre/power switch on the back?
     
  9. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Sorry never used an a90, but guess the 'pre/power' switch is the way to do it.
    'Pre' would use the internal preamp and 'Power' would turn the amp into a power amp for that input. Well thats the way the 8r worked anyway and on that amp it was the DVD input that was used for processor mode. All other inputs continued to work as normal for an integrated amp.

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...