1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this a good price for a Radeon 7500???

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Paul.B2, Apr 27, 2002.

  1. Paul.B2

    Paul.B2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +190
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    It seems very good value! Maybe someone who knows better will say how good!

    ad
     
  3. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it is the "Reatail" pack it's excellent that a good OEM price!!

    I think I'll get one as well at that price!

    Steve
     
  4. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Elsewhere on the Dabs site they have the Retail 7500 for about £110, the one in the post above has got to be OEM, I'll call Dabs tomorrow to be sure. I'm actually looking for a 7500 and at that price it's too good to miss.

    Steve
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    You are going to try ringing them!? Brave man! Last time i tried rining i sa for an hour and a half in a queue because in their wisdom, they now have only 2 or 3 lines since ebusiness is the way forward! Sure just buy one......then if it is the oem and not the retail version, complain and get your money back!

    ad
     
  6. Paul.B2

    Paul.B2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +190
    Whats the difference between OEM and retail packs??
     
  7. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are alleged problems with the drivers for the OEM's they are "powered by" not "made by" ATI.

    Steve
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Checking it out i read

    Powered by the RADEON™ 7500 graphics processing unit (GPU)

    maybe someone might confirm that this is an actual radeon 7500 or one of those 'powered by' cards which are not the same

    ad
     
  9. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it says 'powered by radeon' then it means its a 3rd party card by sapphire/supergrace etc etc but if it says 'built by ati' then its an ATI card. The main problem with the 3rd party cards is that they can't use the ATI reference drivers so unless you happy to wait for the driver updates from the 3rd party manufacturers then its no big deal. Usually the 3rd party cards are half the price though and are good value if you dont mind waiting for driver updates!.
     
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    it does say powered by, as i said......however, it clearly states that it is an ATI radeon......there is no mention of it being a 3rd party card.

    ad
     
  11. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's actually quite misleading, the page says "Retail" but when you go to the specs page it does say "powered by" which suggests OEM. The price also is about right for an OEM the fully retail product is around £100.

    Who's going to buy it as "Retail" and ask for a refund if it's OEM?

    As I said earlier I think I'll brave the 'phone in the morning ;)

    Steve
     
  12. Der_Pobman

    Der_Pobman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think I agree with Der Pobman......it looks very much that way. I think dabs are trying to play us for mugs!

    ad
     
  14. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Any luck in finding what it really is?

    ad
     
  15. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    There's a bit of confusion here.
    "retail" just means it comes with retail packaging. It does not mean it's made by ATI. Most 3rd party cards are in fact "Retail".

    OEM in computer buying terms means that it is intended for system builders and resellers. These sometimes come in a brown box and sometimes in a anti-stat bag only. They will prbably come with a driver disk but not always.

    Recently people have started calling 3rd party manufacturers OEM but I don't quite know why. It leads to the confusion as above.

    There is nothing wrong with a ATI oem card as long as it's built by ATI. I have a Supergrace Radeon and am pretty happy (cost £32)but can't get 1440x768@75Hz which is annoying.

    HTH
    Alex
     
  16. fabryuk

    fabryuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be honest, I have been seraching a cheap radeon card 7500, all ended up with disappointment. At the end, I bought it second hand from ebay for £82 Incl P&P

    BTW, all the cheap cards are powered by ATI, and not made by ATI
     
  17. johnm60

    johnm60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    For those that want to take a risky route, here's a link to a site that has Radeon BIOS upgrades. This will allow you to use a "Powered by ATI" card and put the "built by ATI" firmware in the card. Looks a little risky, but may be worth the risk as it will then allow you to use all of the official ATI drivers. I think it is only for 7500 and 8500 Radeons.

    http://www.xcl-clan.com/

    Here's the thread on avsforums

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=137602&highlight=radeon+built+powered

    Not tried any of this myself BTW.

    Cheers
    John
     
  18. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello John,

    It is not that risky flashing a graphics card bios.

    If it fails, you just boot the PC with an old PCI card, leaving the AGP card in its slot, then put the old bios back in the AGP card, as long as you saved the original bios of course ;)

    Most of us with Radeon LE cards flashed the Bios ages ago, to make the card a retail DDR, with no problems.

    I suspected it was possible with 'powered by' ATI 7500 cards, because I had done it before, and sites listing the newer 7500/8500 flashing utilities had been told by ATI to remove them.

    I just had to find the latest files, hence the thread, and when you start a thread like that, you get some e-mail's and PM's that are useful ;)

    Now if a manufacturer is trying to stop a flashing utility been widely available, then it must work OK :)

    My plan is to use a cheapy 7500, fit BNC's, remove the filters, flash it, and have a nice card for cheap :)

    Not that there is anything wrong with my radeon LE with DDR bios though.

    So good luck with bios flahing,

    Mark G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...