1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this a bad conection idea?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Jono73, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would this be a bad connection idea or would I loose quality so much?

    I have two RGB scart equipment (Sky+ and DVD)

    I want to connect them to a Panasonic Plasma using VGA socket as I read this is the best option. I want the plasma to widescreen switch when channel hoping on Sky+.


    Sky+ / DVD

    Scart / Scart

    Master scart controller

    scart

    AV Sales Aspect Switcher

    Scart

    JS RGB to VGA converter

    VGA lead

    Plasma

    Thanks
    Jono.
     
  2. music

    music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    I would like to know the answer to this too. But - what is a AV sales aspect switcher? Is that necessary?

    Also I did a brief search but couldn't find where one gets js rgb to vga converters from? And do the js converters take either component or scart input, and does it make any difference which?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  3. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    music,

    Please click the link on each item to find further details. The aspect switcher uses the scart lead and sends the switching directly to the plasma when connecting the picture to the vga socket.
     
  4. retro21

    retro21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    Jono, looks like a very good way of meeting the objectives to me!
     
  6. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also thought - would I get any video delay using this way of connecting video?

    I am planning to take the audio from Sky+ to an amp with an optical lead?
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    you can't really tell till you try it, sometimes you do...sometimes you don't...lots of factors can affect it...does your amp have audio delay anyway?
     
  8. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
  10. music

    music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    if your amp has component switching what's the best way of connecting up to the 37PW7 (need to decide if I have to buy an input board) or can somehow use the vga input???

    Any help gratefully reveived.
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    component switching is just component in and component out...reduces the leads to the screen but doesnt convert to vga
     
  12. music

    music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    thanks mep, but if I have sky and dvd going into my yamaha 750 with one component out, then what's my best way of connecting up to the panny 37pw7 ... advice gratefully recieved. I had hoped that the js converter could convert component in to vga, but no ....
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    well obviously component board is one option..but could go jono's route as above....keep the amp for audio only.....have sky and dvd connected to master scart controller...connect that to js rgb to vga converter and then into screen..you can skip the aspect switcher unless you want it...personally i find sky set to 16:9 and panel also is fine for me.
     
  14. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've just installed an aspect switcher after several months manually changing aspect and it is such a relief to have it done form me. Also , I don't have to keep nagging my husband and son to switch aspect when it's wrong. Worth every penny for me as I can't bear to watch a stretched picture.
     
  15. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    it just never looks stretched to me...i must have strange eyes! :)
     
  16. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    If it doesn't look stretched, then does proper widescreen look thin?
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    nope it all looks right to me..must jsut be what i'm used to....but now you've got me worried ;-)
     
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    what do you have sky set to?
     
  19. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have Telewest digital cable and have it set to 16:9. This outputs most widescreen as anamorphic widescreen and 4:3 as 4:3. If I leave my PWD6 screen in 4:3 mode then the anamorphic widescreen shows a squashed in picture in the 4:3 frame.
     
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    just been experimenting...used sky news which is 4:3 and yes it does look stretched..but i think most channels must be not using 4:3.......i think i saw somewhere that most output is 14:9?...sort of middle ground which perhaps is less noticeable
     
  21. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    Goto BBC News24 as that is always widescreen A lot of stuff on BBC is widescreen now and even Sky One have most of their major new series in widescreen such as 24 and Nip Tuck. However, most channels are still 4:3, although some of the programmes are letterboxed to 14:9.

    I was upset when Alias moved from widescreen on Sky One to 4:3 on Bravo. It's a real shame as they have to cut off so much from the sides.
     
  22. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    that must be why i don't notice it too much i only really watch the main channels as a rule..and the sport...otherwise it's dvd
     
  23. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so with all these converters and boxes on the way to the plasma you don't think the picture would be worse than if i went straight to a SCART card from Sky+?? I know a VGA pic is better than SCART.

    Also - I work in TV and a wrong shaped picture is a NO-NO-NO!!!! Don't make me shy and ask where and who!
     
  24. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    nope i reckon it will be better the js stuff is excellent..agree with you on the wrong shape but only notice it on a very few channels and for example foreign footy games when i do swith it to 4:3
     

Share This Page

Loading...