1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is there much need to change my xbox from PAL to NTSC >??

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by jamieuk23, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi I have a modded xbox with Excuter 3 modchip + the latest version of slayers installed.

    I read some were on this forum that changing your xbox from PAL to NTSC would allow much better picture Quality on a plasma TV, somehting to do with that the USA version xboxes allow hi definition ?

    my main ??s are.

    1. is this ture what I have said above ??

    2. if I change my xbox from PAL to NTSC does this mean I wont be able to play pal games any more.

    3. If I change my xbox from PAL to NTSC will I need to order USA cable to run threw my xbox.

    4. How easy is it to change the settings of PAL to NTSC - do you no wot I would have to do ??

    5 any more information you think I should no

    6 sorry for all the ????S :eek:


    thanks for help guys !
     
  2. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,740
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +130
    1) yep changing ti to USA region will alow HD modes (you may also have to boot in to xbox dashboard with the chipt off and hold down triggers and click both sticks on joypad)
    2) you will still be abel to play pal games but in HD modes like 480p ,720p etc
    3) you will need the HD Xbox kit its only available in america but can be had off ebay.co.uk too.
    4)to switch to NTSC or back to PAL just let the X3 chip boot the xbox ( gren light on the X3 LED) and make the adjust ments in evoX menu system
    5) for xbox i suggest you google for Xbox media center program.
    6) no probs
     
  3. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    How do i change to NTSC?
    An Xbox program called enigma video selector.

    Benifits of using NTSC mode.

    Options appear in Display settings, that give you 480p, 720p and 1080i high definition outputs (found in the original dashboard settings)!

    Standard games play at 480P instead of 480i!

    Use Xbox media center to play movies at high definition!

    Some games are in high definition resolutions!

    Compatibility.

    In this mode with the latest bios installed you will be able to play 100% NTSC and 90% Pal games.
    (If a game won't play then its easy to switch back to Pal anyway!)

    What cable do i need for my modded Xbox?
    You need an Advanced AV cable with component output and possibly an optical for the audio side, available across the net (HD options will not appear without this cable!).

    Is there a quality improvement using this mode?
    1 word - Absolutley!

    Any warnings?
    Yes, stay away from Ebay, got a mad cow A-AV, absolute rubbish!
    Get microsofts own if possible!

    Cheers! :smashin:
     
  4. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,478
    dunno if you can mention other sites, but he just said ebay :lesson: so id suggest going to lik-sang.com they have the advance AV cable you need for 20 ish quid, picture quality is MUCH better than RGB
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +794
    Yeah the RGB on the Xbox is awful, the component is far superior, even if you dont switch to ntsc.
     
  6. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Chaps,

    Is this the best to go for?

    http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?category=83&products_id=1742&

    I currently out put RGB from my Xbox into my Iscan HD scaler using an RGBs converter so I input 576i and then output progressive via my scaler.

    Are you saying that with the advacned High def cable using component that I will get a better quality input to my scaler? I would imagine that my scaler does a better job than the xbox, but is it still better to use the component out to the scaler?

    Cheers

    JJ
     
  7. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Seconded, I got that madcow POS myself and regretted it ever since. I have had an order in for the OFFICIAL M/S Hi-Def kit with DVDBOXOFFICE in Canada from November. It shipped a few days ago! Cost my £17 delivered.

    Anyone want to buy a madcow unit :rotfl: Its going right back on Ebay!

    Amazon.com sell it for $19.99 BTW, but don't ship to the UK. So if you know anyone in the USA ...
     
  8. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,478
    Yup thats the box you want, and its best to plug it directly into your tv if your tv supports the RES, id buy one but i dont want to mod my x-box n get kicked off live
     
  9. midiman

    midiman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I changed the settings in Dashboard to 480p, 720p and 1080i I sterted getting double vision so had to revert back. Anybody else had this ?
     
  10. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi,

    I mod xboxes all the time and you can have your xbox chipped and still use Live!

    You can have a switch fitted that disables the mod, so you are safe when you go on line.

    A tip!

    You can go online without xbox live, saving £40!
    Get XBconnect and use your PC for linking your box to the XBC network on the internet and you can play any xbox game that supports system link!

    Cheers! :smashin:
     
  11. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi,

    Yes i had this prob when i used a crappy mad cow A-AV kit, due to the cabling not being screened!

    Buy a Microsoft kit and you will not have this prob!

    Cheers! :smashin:
     
  12. midiman

    midiman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess thats wot I got (or somthing similar). Probably going for a DVD Recorder with component out so may end up having to suffer RGB anyway. :rolleyes:
     
  13. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Ditto, using MadCow (didn't really notice it too much at 480p though, just the other two settings).

    Hoping the Official M/S Hi-Def kit cures this.

    What do you use midiman?
     
  14. midiman

    midiman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant recall off the top of my head. Bought if off ebay nearly 2 years ago. Only got it so I could use the Digital Audio out into the Bose system. The difference between the one I got and the 'Official Microsoft' one is that it had a co-ax as well as optical which was what I required. Will check when I get home tonight.
     
  15. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've just got hold of a cheap component cable for my XBox and I get a very much improved picture on my Panny PWD6, even in PAL. I've enabled all the HD modes on the MS dashboard in NTSC mode and the picture I get seems the same as that with the HD modes turned off. Is there a way on the PWD6 to see what picture type its getting?

    Do I need a better quality cable to get a better HD picture?

    Thanks

    Teresa
     
  16. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Go into the service menu on the PW6 (hold down the -vol button on the panel, then press the button under the on/off button on the remote three times). Enter the IIC menu, and it will tell you what signal the PW6 is receiving (e.g. Y525P for NTSC prog-scan).

    Turn the panel off and on to get out of the service menu.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  17. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    cwick, thanks for that. When I play Halo2 and Oddworld Stranger's Wrath I get Y525p which is the same as I get from my DVD player. What should I be seeing? Which games are high def?

    Thanks

    Teresa
     
  18. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    That sounds right. You're getting NTSC prog-scan (525p, also referred to as 480p). So it's working.

    There aren't actually that many hi-def games (they're mostly just prog-scan rather than true hi-def), but there's a list here.
     
  19. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    cwick, thank yo very much for the info. That link is very useful. Games look so much better in 480p, very crisp and clear. I'll have to get a new cable as this doesn't have digital audio out. I'm reluctant to import a cable as the first and only time I tried to import a DVD over the customs limit, I got stung for duty charges almost half the cost of the DVD. I don't play on the XBox as it's my son's console, but I do like to see the high quality picture on my plasma.
     
  20. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just tried Tony Hawk Pro 4 and it ran in 720p. Stunning quality is all I can say. I'll have to dig out Enter the Matrix and see if I can get it at 1080i.

    It's a shame that so few games are in 4:3. Some games are okay stretched, but most with people in look wrong.
     
  21. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Finally received my Official MS Hi-Def kit from DVDBOXOFFICE. 17 quid delivered.

    Absolutely proves that madcow is a pile of steaming poo.

    So much clearer, more colourful, in-focus at 1080i (mad cow apparently is not screened).

    The MS kit comes with built in component cables + stereo phonos. It has a socket for an Optical TOSLink.

    DO NOT BUY MAD COW GO FOR THE REAL DEAL.

    Crash Nitro is 720p BTW.
     

Share This Page

Loading...