1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IS there any way i can but i CRT TV that will accept my Denon 2800 Prog Scan?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by oreoboy13, Jan 6, 2002.

  1. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basically i have £2000 ounds to spend on a TV and i wondered is there any TV that i use that will take the Denons Progressive scan image?
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Basically No, not in the UK. Need to look at a projector or Plasma.
     
  3. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for replying

    Would it be worth importing a HD TV from america, or is progressive scan not worth the hassle?

    Or, worth waiting for a HD TV to come out in the UK
     
  4. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    You could but it probably wont be able to do Pal progressive. Plus it will cost a LOT of money. Better off doing as Nick suggests.
     
  5. Bone Daddy

    Bone Daddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    What about a Loewe tv with the vga board fitted,that accepts a progressive signal doesnt it,and they are european so they should output a pal signal as well,as an ntsc one,please correct me if I am mistaken :rolleyes:
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    The Loewe VGA board will accept a NTSC 480P progressive signal if it is RGsB. It will not accept YPrPb 480P signal. It will not accept any form of 576P Pal progressive signal.

    Gordon
     
  7. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i thought you could only transmit a progressive scan image via Component
     
  8. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Correct you can only transmitt a progressive signal via component. You should look into whether the Toshiba 32/36 zp18 crt tv can accept a prog scan image as it has component inputs.
     
  9. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Toshiba 32ZP18 Doesn't accept a ProScan input, Tried my Arcam DV27 on my parents one, That said, it is one sweet picture just via component and is a really good set overall :) Still i have my 42" Plasma to show them up ;) That excepts a ProScan input..
     
  10. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Mmm if you don't mind me asking, why are you looking for for a tv that accepts prog scan when you own a plasma?
     
  11. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    who said i own a plasma?
     
  12. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Sorry oreoboy13 Im getting you confusedinmypants with OrIcN?
    No offence intended!! :clown:

    Keep saving up and wait till you can afford a plasma man, the new generation of screens are getting so good.... :)
     
  13. Aus k

    Aus k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With regards to the Loewe TV:
    ALL Aconda's have the software to deal with a prog scan signal.
    TV's shipped to NTSC regions HAVE the hardware circuitry built in to display the prog scan signal
    TV's for PAL/SECAM regions DO NOT have this circuitry.
    If the licensing laws over PAL Prog Scan are recinded, Loewe/Linn is still unsure if a PAL/SECAM region Aconda could be reverse enginered to display the signal. I am told they haven't investigated this option to date.
    AV3 SCART input (on the Aconda) IS, i repeat IS, wired to accept a component signal.
    The Aconda is the ONLY TV on sale in the UK that will accept Component signal via the SCART socket.
    There are no cable manufacturers currently making a cable, in the UK, that is 3x RCA component out to SCART Component in. One, very major manufacturer, has the said cable in the development stage. No release date yet.
    Be advised that one salesman tried to tell me that a SCART to 3 x RCA(RGB) would carry the Component signal.

    That's from the horses mouth following an excellent 45 min conversation with Loewe UK tech support. (best service i have had so far. Hell i don't even own an Aconda.....Yet)

    Following another long conversation with Dennon. My understading is, for a display device to be able to display a Prog Scan signal it must support Component input, via whatever method and support "above 32kHz vertcaly"
    Intersting outcome of that conversation is that the Denon supports bot PAL and NTSC Prog scan. However, due to current licensing laws, the PAL Prog Scan output is currently (software) disabled.

    The Arcam FMJ 27 also supports PAL and NTSC Prog Scan. However this machin will require a simple hardware upgrade (add in board, in true Arcam fashion) when/if the laws change. Denon are actively pushing a change to the PAL Prog Scan laws.
     
  14. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Aus K: The only cable maunfacturer that make an off the shelf component to SCART lead is QED, a version of the Sqart. Chord Cable Co. will also make one to order, which is how all their SCART leads come.

    Providing a SCARt to RCA (RGB) is wired correctly, ie into SCART, it work with component video since they both use the same pins. Iv'e tried it at work and it works.

    Who told you the Arcam machine needed a h/w upgrade for PAL pro-scan? It's all software based.
     
  15. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Keene and Lectropacks will aklso knock out PROPER RG59 Coax 75 Ohm leads to Scarts.
     
  16. simoncope

    simoncope
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are still a few Loewe Credos floating around that will also accept component (Y Pb Pr) via SCART.
     
  17. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
  18. Aus k

    Aus k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep
    Gordon you are right about component via scart on the Q2400 chasis. Although the cheaper Vitros will not do it according to it's spec.
     
  19. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    It has 2 vga inputs, in which i plug my powerbook in 640*480, 800*600 and 832*624 in 4/3 mode. I can go up but horizontal lignes are missing.

    I wondered whether it's possible to plug an iscan pro vga>vga?

    Any idea?
     
  20. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    It should work, being that PAl proscan is 720x576p.
     

Share This Page

Loading...