Is there an optical cable splitter?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by BuFF DaDDy, May 7, 2007.

  1. BuFF DaDDy

    BuFF DaDDy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Right, I currently have a DVD player with amp built in. At the moment it takes my 360 optical cable for 5.1 surround sound.

    I would also like my PS3 to play in 5.1 also, but my DVD player only has one optical in and one optical out. Is there an optical cable splitter/plug that will allow the dvd player to take both cables?

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +1,182
  3. BuFF DaDDy

    BuFF DaDDy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Thanks Poon, appreciated.
     
  4. 2010

    2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    W4
    Ratings:
    +52
    I think this is more suitable for your needs.
     
  5. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    Isn't that the wrong way round?

    Don't you need a switch rather than a splitter ( something like this http://***********/28pgbu )

    edit: beaten to it.
     
  6. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    the switches involve getting up and manually turning the switch to the next input.
    the splitter allows you to have 2 to 1,or 1 to 2,without all the faffing about,and its cheaper.
    as long as only one of the inputs is on at a time,its fine.
     
  7. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    I thought an optical splitter won't work in reverse. doesn't it rely on having laser diodes and receivers.
     
  8. KirkSi

    KirkSi
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7,836
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3,910
    I've got a similar splitter and use it to go the other way i.e. integrate signals from 360 and PS3 into one input in my amp and it all works fine (as mentioned as long as only one source is on at a time!).
     
  9. BuFF DaDDy

    BuFF DaDDy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Thanks for all the helpfull advice guys.
     
  10. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +375
    I agree, i use one of those splitters, and it works great for me. :thumbsup:
     
  11. mremulator

    mremulator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +67
    And me :thumbsup:
     
  12. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    i use that splitter too for putting both 360 and PS3 optical cables into my amp. You will need another optical cable too - this connects the splitter to the amp.
     
  13. def

    def
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,909
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +142
    Bizarre! I bought that exact splitter from Maplin and it doesn't work for me at all. Maybe I have a dud one then.
     
  14. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,132
    My amp only has two optical inputs and I'm finding that too few.

    What happens if both devices are on at the same time, nothing..?

    I'd really like this for my Virgin V+ box and Stereo system, I'd never use both at the same time. At the moment the stereo is phono-wired into my amp but there is a really noticeable improvement when fibre connected.

    The maplin faq claims it cannot be used to combine 2 inputs into one output. I really don't want to have to rely on a switch!
     
  15. rikki2ks

    rikki2ks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +173
    I use it for my 360 & Sky HD and it works just fine :thumbsup:
     
  16. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    My amp also has 2 optical inputs. I use one to connect my Sky HD box. The other one has one of these splitters in it with an optical cable coming from the amp into the end of the splitter with only one input.

    At the other end of the splitter i have 2 optical cables - one from the 360 and one from the ps3.

    To get the sound from the Sky HD box i set the amp to "video 1". To get sound from either 360 or ps3 i set the amp to "video 2".

    This works perfectly well despite what the FAQs on maplins site say. I remember reading in the FAQs that the splitter can only be used to take one output and send it to 2 other devices not to take 2 inputs and put them into one receiver but as long as you only use one input at a time it is fine. I was also told by the guy in Maplins when i bought the splitter that it wouldn't work and i was wasting my time and he would be waiting for me to return it. What great advice! Needless to say he is still waiting.

    In so far as having both input devices on at the same time that obviously doesn't work. I get a strange mixture of both sources if i do this (or occasionally no sound from either) But since you don't intend to use both sources at the same time that won't be a problem.
     
  17. avinitski

    avinitski
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +216
    i too have tried these optical splitters and cannot get it working from 2 sources to one input, i have tried 2 different splitters, the one described similar to the Maplin one and also a manual switch where you turn this...thing (cant think of thw word!) to get different sources, is it me?!?
     
  18. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    This is interesting as my Sky HD box produces a null signal with the optical and keeps turning on and off even when the Sky HD box is in standby.It causes havok with my optical selector box.

    Does this work perfectly with your 2 sources?
     
  19. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    i have both 360 and ps3 working through a 2 way splitter and haven't had any problems
     
  20. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    Yeah, those 2 aren't a problem because the optical signal turns off whenever the 360/PS3 are put into standby, SKY digibox optical signal are different, some are constantly on and some turn on and off intermittently which causes all sorts of problems with splitter/switcher boxes.
     
  21. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Ahh thats what my problem is ..No wonder i couldnt get mine to work from maplin.

    I was planning on using it with just the 360 and ps3 but tried the sky box and thought the splitter wasnt capable of doing two inputs to 1 output.

    Ill have to give just the ps3 and xbox a try....I have noticed my sky box is always outputing a signal :suicide:
     
  22. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    It'll work perfectly with the PS3 and xbox as long as both aren't turned on at the same time:thumbsup:
     
  23. julianwood

    julianwood
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another great option is to use an optical to coax converter. I have one optical and one coax input on my amp and two optical sources (Sky and 360).

    Put in one of these converters and you can then use an optical out from your 360 to a coax in on your amp.

    No switching required or one off and one on!

    Optical In Coax Out
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=29293&criteria=opticalconverter&doy=9m5

    Here's the converter for the other way round
    Coax in Optical Out
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=29291&criteria=opticalconverter&doy=9m5
     
  24. Noddy1878

    Noddy1878
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am using the splitters with no trouble at all. In fact i have my 360, ps3, DVD player and DVD recorder all going into the same optical input using 3 of them. Not a single problem. If more than one device is on at the same time i get nothing. Sky HD has an input all of it's own because of the fact it's never off as already mentioned.
     
  25. AkheirAX

    AkheirAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29

    I have bought the Optical splitter but that my friend is something I think i shall invest. I have both 360 and PS3 on at the same time most of the time. Thanks for link.
     

Share This Page

Loading...