Question Is there a nationwide issue today with Sky Q mini boxes?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by kosymodo, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +45
    Just had Sky Q installed. 2TB box with 1 mini. However, the mini isn't working on any live channels. The error message is 'Please check your subscription entitles you to view this channel on this box. Otherwise, if you're using this box for the first time, please wait a few minutes'.

    The installer said this is due to a nationwide issue affecting Sky Q mini boxes. However, I can't see any info on Sky's website, nor on any forums. Therefore, is he just talking rubbish, or am I really the first to post?
     
  2. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +1,764
    All working here... I'd contact Sky if the installer has already left.
     
  3. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hmmm...odd! The thing is that he showed me pics of other people's TVs showing that they were experiencing the same issue today. He said that Sky were more than aware of it, and that it should be fixed by this evening. Might try contacting them now
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,691
    "Do not post about Sky here"
     
  5. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +45
    Power cycling did the trick...no idea why the installer blamed it on a nationwide issue though!
     
  6. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +45
    Sorry! Weird though, coz I started the posting a new thread in the Sky Digital sub-forum, but it ended up in here after freezing...
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,691
    OK - moved.:D
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  8. absolutely80s

    absolutely80s
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,814
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +658
    Yes. My Q was installed this afternoon and the engineer said there was a problem affecting around a million mini boxes. Unsure how long before it's resolved though.
     
  9. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +45
    Power cycling solved it for me...whether that points to there not being a bigger nationwide problem or not, I don't know...
     

Share This Page

Loading...