Is the Program Planner better on HD boxes

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by bilbo--baggins, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. bilbo--baggins

    bilbo--baggins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It really annoys me with the Sky+ box how little of the program names appear when viewing the Planner. Does the HD box make use of the HD screen - ie fit much more text info about the program names etc.?

    What would be even better is if you could search A-Z for programs up to 7 days ahead. Searching within 24 hours is utterly useless as far as I'm concerned.
     
  2. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    No, it's the same. There is a new EPG due but you might die waiting! :rolleyes:
     
  3. bilbo--baggins

    bilbo--baggins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shame.

    I really wish Sky would open this up to third parties to develop boxes / software. As far as I'm concerned, companies like Pace and Thomson produce utter trash. Our original Panasonic Sky box gave a much better picture quality than our current Sky+ 160 box, and I'm sure that a decent brand could do better than Panasonic.
     
  4. Keenwatcher

    Keenwatcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    What about the loading speed of the planner ? I am still using a first generation digibox (until next week, then HD) when I ckick on for instance 'sports' (4) from the genres catergory it takes three minutes to display the offerings, I am sure it was once instant.

    I was never sure if it is because there's more to load these days or if my digibox might be a bit nackered. :confused:
     
  5. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    On-disk buffering of EPG info is also on the way, so it's rumoured...
     
  6. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    If it take 3 minutes you have a problem, my HD box takes no more than a couple of seconds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...